"I am not Tini."

Translation:Saya bukan Tini.

November 28, 2018

7 Comments


ingochris

Why doesn't:

"Saya tidak Tini."

work instead of:

"Saya bukan Tini."?

November 28, 2018

ScotiaBule

Bukan - Is used when negating from nouns and adverbs.

Tidak - Is used when negating verbs and adjectives.

December 18, 2018

ingochris

Terima Kasih! <3

February 6, 2019

Francesco393638

Why Aku instead of Saya?

January 15, 2019

ingochris

My Indonesian friend says one is more formal than the other, but it doesn't matter much.

February 6, 2019

AbdullahAAK

Aku is more informal than Saya. Same as Anda is more formal than Kamu IMHO

April 4, 2019

Cameron221258

Something that really confuses me is that the formal version of 'you' (Anda) is spelled with a capital, but the formal version of 'I' (saya) isn't and instead it is the informal version (Aku) that is spelled with a capital... WHY!!??

April 19, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.