1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I am not Tini."

"I am not Tini."

Translation:Saya bukan Tini.

November 28, 2018

5 Comments


ingochris

Why doesn't:

"Saya tidak Tini."

work instead of:

"Saya bukan Tini."?


ScotiaBule

Bukan - Is used when negating from nouns and adverbs.

Tidak - Is used when negating verbs and adjectives.


ingochris

Terima Kasih! <3


Francesco393638

Why Aku instead of Saya?


ingochris

My Indonesian friend says one is more formal than the other, but it doesn't matter much.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.