"I am not Tini."

Translation:Saya bukan Tini.

November 28, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ingochris

Why doesn't:

"Saya tidak Tini."

work instead of:

"Saya bukan Tini."?


ScotiaBule

Bukan - Is used when negating from nouns and adverbs.

Tidak - Is used when negating verbs and adjectives.


Curculione

Why Aku instead of Saya?


ingochris

My Indonesian friend says one is more formal than the other, but it doesn't matter much.


AbdullahAAK

Aku is more informal than Saya. Same as Anda is more formal than Kamu IMHO


Cameron298

Something that really confuses me is that the formal version of 'you' (Anda) is spelled with a capital, but the formal version of 'I' (saya) isn't and instead it is the informal version (Aku) that is spelled with a capital... WHY!!??


Aiden212598

Aku is spelled with a capital (from my experience) only at the start of sentences, while otherwise it remains aku.


dini07my

"Anda" is the only pronoun that spelled with a capital in the middle of a sentence. (With the intention of being polite) Ex: Apakah Anda telah menerima surat yang saya tulis?

All words including pronouns will be capitalized at the beginning of a sentence. Ex: Saya sedang membaca buku. Buku ini adalah milik adik saya.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.