1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Your dog is black."

"Your dog is black."

Translation:Anjing kamu hitam.

November 29, 2018

6 Comments


Lims41

Why is "anjingmu" incorrect? From previous examples I took that personal pronouns could attach themselves to nouns as possessives.


duolingotfek

It should be correct.

Anjing kamu = anjingmu


callumbk

I'm wondering this too. Why is -mu not applicable here?


SuzyYu1

It is November 19, 2019 and it is accepted as correct now.


Cattuscattus

Yes. I thought so too.


Brian401692

Anjing kamu - anjingmu - anjing anda

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.