"Your dog is black."

Translation:Anjing kamu hitam.

November 29, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lims41

Why is "anjingmu" incorrect? From previous examples I took that personal pronouns could attach themselves to nouns as possessives.


duolingotfek

It should be correct.

Anjing kamu = anjingmu


callumbk

I'm wondering this too. Why is -mu not applicable here?


SuzyYu1

It is November 19, 2019 and it is accepted as correct now.


BrianViolin

Anjing kamu - anjingmu - anjing anda


Cattuscattus

Yes. I thought so too.


Kharoda

I'm trying to wrap my head around how sentence structure works in this language...so if I wanted to say, "Your black dog," would that be, "Anjing hitam kamu" ?


nirmoha

You can say either Anging kamu hitam Or Angingmu hitam In English we say your dog. In indo the 'your' (possessive) always follows the noun


Archie135birgir

In the Banjar accent of Indonesian, ''anjing'' is a swear word. I'm not a native Indonesian, i just know this thing.


YdWin

Actually in almost all part of Indonesia, the sentence above is a tricky sentence, make sure that you don't have pause between anjing and kamu or else you will be swearing

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.