"Com licença, você fala português?"

Translation:Excuse me, do you speak Portuguese?

November 29, 2018

11 Comments


Gonteix

As a native Portuguese, I must say this should be "Desculpe, (você) fala português?"

"Com licença" is used after one has been granted permission (license) to do what one has requested. Hence, literally saying "With license" or "Com licença". It's mostly a formality for when someone holds the door for you or lets you go in front of them.

Since you're just asking a question, you'd just apologize for inconveniencing the other person before asking it.

December 12, 2018

jacob300930

Could you say "fala voce português"? Does verb order matter in Portuguese?

December 21, 2018

Gonteix

Verb order does matter. "Fala você português?" places the emphasis on "você", as if a group were deciding who would speak which language ("you're the one who speaks portuguese?"). However, as an isolated question is sounds bizarre and/or clumsy, much like "speak do you English?"

December 24, 2018

cleijunior

In other places from Europa, it happens same thing. In italian, we'll use "mi scusa", while in german "entschuldigung".

September 7, 2019

cheese_burger

Is it possible to translate it as "Sorry, do you speak portuguese?"?

February 8, 2019

Gonteix

Yes and no. Using "sorry" instead of "excuse me" isn't correct if you're asking a stranger on the street, for example. It would sound more like a snappy remark, kinda like "OH, I'm sorry Becky, do you speak portuguese? No, you don't!"

In Portuguese you'd use "desculpe" or "desculpa" for both situations, it's all in the tone.

February 8, 2019

miguel544638

Falo vs fala. What thw hell's thw difference?!!

March 27, 2019

Paulenrique

It is related to verb conjugation: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-falar

March 28, 2019

Benali401289

Also com licença is please

May 5, 2019

Elga582289

Is it common in portuguese to use voce instead tu?

June 24, 2019

promi

Yes, especially in Brazil. In some parts "você" has even replaced "tu" and the latter pronoun is considered archaic.

July 28, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.