1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya suka suratmu."

"Saya suka suratmu."

Translation:I like your letter.

November 29, 2018

11 Comments


duolingotfek

Guide:

You = kamu

Your + (noun) = (noun)-mu.

Yours = milik kamu / milikmu / punya kamu / punyamu


duolingotfek

I = Saya (formal) / aku (informal)

My + (noun) = (noun) saya / (noun)-ku. Example: surat saya /suratku

Mine = Punya saya / punyaku / milik saya / milikku


OlderThanRome

Why can it not be plural (I like your letters)?


GhinaDhia

Then it must be "Saya suka surat-suratmu" in dorder t can be plural


SophieGaff1

I had the same problem.


akucintaDani

It can be if you're being vague. Surat-suratmu is used to specifically say letters and not one letter though


Lims41

Earlier in this lesson this given sentence was marked wrong when I gave it as an answer, verbatim.


killerloop1977

Since when is there a female voice reading? Today I hear her for the first time!


Brad838207

Is "saya suka surat anda" wrong?


ppangiya

It should be accepted. 'anda' is more formal than kamu, it often said at work or formal activities; responding company's messages or some other formal occasions


FamTipton

I think it would be accepted, but the point of this level is to get you used to the added suffix like -mu and -ku

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.