1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The cats are drinking tea."

"The cats are drinking tea."

Translation:Les chats boivent du thé.

April 4, 2013

39 Comments


Pelusteriano

Let me guess, this are brit cats


DLRags

"Stiff upper lip is key."


votears

no they are too shy to open their mouth


terminalnode

Just chilling, drinking some tea with my cats.


M.Eskan

classy cats, drinking earl gray


onewoman365

That is some unusual cat behavior :)


dreamilybeamily

I don't remember using/seeing the feminine versions of cats/dogs when I was at school and when I've read French since. Are they commonly used or do people default to the masculine?


Sitesurf

We usually default to the masculine indeed.


poxto

What is the difference between du and le?


Sitesurf

"le" and "un" are not interchangeable. In both English and French languages, their use is defined by rules which are not always similar.

o DEFINITE ARTICLE "the" => le, la, les.

As their name explicits, they define nouns: the meal = le repas, is a specific meal, not any meal. Often, when you get longer sentences of a full text, you get hints by context. - ex: the woman eats THE meal that the cook prepared = la femme mange LE repas que le chef a préparé.

Note1: in English, when you claim a generality, like "men are stronger than women", the French use the definite article: "LES hommes sont plus forts que LES femmes".

o PARTITIVE ARTICLE => de la, du

When the object (what you drink or eat, for example) is not countable (countable:one strawberry, two strawberries), the French use DE+ definite article as a partitive expression. That is the case with water, milk, wine, bread, soup... of which you drink or eat only "some" of it, a part of it, a portion of it.

  • ex: when you get "cats are drinking tea", it means that they are drinking a certain quantity or tea: "some tea". So the translation will be "du thé", where "de" is a contraction of de-le.

  • cats are drinking soup = les chats boivent de la soupe (feminine noun)


yxxc68

Thanks for the clear explanation.


poxto

Merci beaucoup! That helps a lot!


lorebenavent

Very clear. Thanks so much


oderi

You made me realize it would probably be easier to study French in Finnish since we have a bazillion different forms for nouns, including partitive ("le pain" = "leipä", "du pain = leipää").


evilmoon11

Merci. Move here and teach me French.


ZEXALII

"le" is the and "un" is a or an.


Janstier

The bread= le pain Bread= du pain the tomatoes = les tomates Tomatoes= Des tomates


ZEXALII

ha! imagine cats drinking out of mugs!


danii.kun

After wine, now French cats drink tea? So classy. (_)


melanie.st3

I'm slightly confused. In previous sentences that used "chatte" it would only accept "female cat" as the answer.

So why is "les chattes" not "female cats"?


whitepearl14

I read through the post and I don' understand either why the answer is not "The FEMALE cats are drinking tea".


Sitesurf

There is no indication that these cats are females.


DeepanshuSharma

Les Chats boivent thé ..


Prathameshk127

Why and when is du used??


jodigs6

du the, why not le the


Sitesurf

because the English version is "tea" meaning "some tea". please read the second post on this thread.


daniellindhaga

Can you really say "des chattes" for cats (plural)?


Sitesurf

Would you please clarify your question?


madfootALK

yes, if it's a group of female cats.


yugemonz

Can someone explain to me why it's "les chattes" instead of "les chats"? le chat is masculine.


Sitesurf

"the cats" can be males or females.

in French, since we there are separate words for male and female, it is indeed possible that "the cats" are females, so "les chattes".


dvferrero7

The correct answer is "les petites chattes" instead of 'les petits chats' because of the pronunciation used by the talking lady. These phrases DO NOT sound the same; they sound different from each other. If you listen closely, she pronounces the last T at the end of 'petites' and at the end of 'chattes.'


nadjalench2011

"les chattes or "les chats"?


french_learn1

"Les chattes" is for female cats and "les chats" is for male cats


Rawben

Difference between des and du/de?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.