"Daging ayam"

Translation:Chicken

November 29, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Edward686454

Ayam is chicken. What is daging?


SteveDawgNZ

Daging is meat. So both ayam and daging ayam can describe chicken as a food, but only ayam can describe a chicken on the farm.


SuzyYu1

Oh. I put "Chicken Meat" and it was accept as correct.


AndrewPeak11

Is this like in English? We eat beef, and not cows.


JussiRanta1

Fun facts:

In Proto-Austronesian, *qayam was just any domesticated animal. It meant even “pet”; as a verb, qayam meant “to play”.

In many Austronesian languages, ayam, hayam or other cognates mean “dog”.

It was in South East Asia, though, that the chicken was domesticated—so, chicken was known by Austronesian speakers way before it reached, let us say, Europe. How chicken is called varies across the Austronesian language family. In Fijian, it’s “toa” (Please Duo, great owl, introduce Fijian), in Polynesian, it’s “moa”.

Polynesian seafarers spread the chicken all over the place. In Chile, archaeologists have found rests of a roasted chicken meal dated to 1300s / early 1400s.


888Bruce888

should have included the word "meat". daging ayam=chicken meat


Mohamedshaw

Yes. Suppose to be chicken meet but it was wrong.


888Bruce888

because meat not meet, (unless, of course, you want to meet some meat).


AstridBekker

The same as in spanish, when it walks its a gallina when it is on your plate it is a pollo


_ginzburg

Not really. Gallina is the mother and pollo is the child, both in the farm and on your plate.


PauloMuffato

basically Chicken meat

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.