"Makemake nā hoa hānau i ka manakō."

Translation:The cousins like mango.

November 29, 2018

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Laura701506

Should this not say "The cousins like the mango?"


kelii....

That is a possibility as well. However, even when speaking in general terms, an article like ka is needed. This can also mean The cousins like mangoes.


Laura701506

Mahalo I did not try and see if it would accept that answer but as an afterthought, wondered if that would not be a more correct translation.


Kaimipono_81

There's need to be mulitple answers that are accepted. Makemake means want and like. The cousins want the mango is acceptable too!

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.