"Makemake hoa hānau i ka manakō."

Translation:The cousins like mango.

11/29/2018, 4:06:32 AM

3 Comments


Laura701506

Should this not say "The cousins like the mango?"

11/29/2018, 4:06:32 AM

kelii....

That is a possibility as well. However, even when speaking in general terms, an article like ka is needed. This can also mean The cousins like mangoes.

11/30/2018, 4:10:26 AM

Laura701506

Mahalo I did not try and see if it would accept that answer but as an afterthought, wondered if that would not be a more correct translation.

11/30/2018, 6:28:36 AM
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.