"ʻAi nā keiki i ka laulau nui."

Translation:The children eat the large laulau.

November 29, 2018

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MrPheidippides

"Laulau" is a good example of the kind of thing that really needs to be explained in Tips or Notes.


KarinLynn1

where are Tips or Notes????


RonRGB

You find tips and notes when you first open a Duolingo lesson. Look at the first circle (Intro). Click on it. Then click the icon of the light-bulb. Many of the circle icons have notes.


KarinLynn1

It took me while to realize that the app is different on a phone or a laptop. The mobile app doesn't have tips :(


GaryKaHaumana

I believe that's right. However, you can still use the website on mobile devices. I normally use the regular web version (https://duolingo.com/) on my iPad, and it works fine. (With tips!)


KarinLynn1

Oh, duh! Not sure why I didn't think of that... ;). Plus my comments aren't showing on the app now for some reason (although I saw later one one that it actually posted but I didn't know it!) Oh well, all good! Love Duo. I'll never even be conversational, but I enjoy it! :)


KarinLynn1

Aha! Key word "many" (vs all) but now I see it!! mahalo!!


FaizalZahid

Laulau

Disclaimer: Sorry if this offends any kosher/halal/vegetarian/vegan diet follower. Just introducing if anyone is interested to know what it looks like


lauralagassa

How do I know that this isn't "The children eat a lot of laulau."?

BTW, laulau is a delicious traditional dish, it's pork and fish wrapped in taro and ti leaves and steamed.


KiUlv

I believe "a lot of laulau" would be "laulau he nui". The "nui" immediately after laulau directly modifies the object, not amount.


partially_stars

But "nui ka laulau" is translated in DL as " there is plenty of laulau" and "the laulau is large" is accepted for the same exercise, which suggests that the 2 phrases in english are grammatically the same in hawaiian, and would therefore be the same situation for what the kids eat.


GaryKaHaumana

I do not think so. In the case of “nui ka laulau”, nui is a stative verb, so it can take either meaning. In this sentence, it’s a kahulu or adjective, and due to its position (right after laulau), I think it can only mean the laulau is “big”. But you’re wanting to make nui modify the verb eat as I suggest below. I would love to hear input from a true expert; lacking that, Google translate agrees with my suggested translation in giving “ʻai nui nā keiki i ka laulau.”


KarinLynn1

That was my wrong answer too (and still an open question from the other comments, as far as I can see)... I'm thinking maybe "ʻAi nā keiki nui i ka laulau"(??)


RonRGB

From Wikipedia: Laulau is a Native Hawaiian cuisine dish. The traditional preparation consisted of pork wrapped in taro or luau leaf. In old Hawaii laulau was assembled by taking a few luau leaves and placing a few pieces of fish and pork in the center.


KarinLynn1

why is this not "the children are eating the big laulau"? (how do you convey progressive tense?)


RonRGB

NĀ ʻANA: (REVIEW) NĀ MĀKA PAINU = The tense markers

Parts of speech

Look at (slide 4) in the link.

(Grammar Link) https://www.slideshare.net/malama777/na-maka-painu-1


KE PAINU NEI marks an action as happening now or at this time.

(Nā Kai ʻEwalu, Beginning Hawaiian Lessons)

Ke ʻai nei ʻo ia. = He is eating (now).

Ke ʻauʻau nei ʻo Lani. = Lani is bathing (now).

Ke hana nei nā mākaʻi. = The police officers are working (now).


schmlonked

bruh I just put in 'the taro is big' in another question: 'Nui ka kalo' and it said 'wrong, correction: there's a lot of taro', now I say 'a lot of laulau' for this question and now it says 'wrong, correction: 'big laulau' he aha?


GaryKaHaumana

My understanding: Here nui is a kahulu or adjective, so it directly modifies what is before. I believe (somebody please correct) that “the children eat a lot of laulau“ would be something like ‘Ai nui nå keiki i ka laulau.


GeraldMath4

Now I wonder how to say, "The children eat a big laulau." I don't think it's "... i he laulau ..." but what do I know? Still, the next thing was translate "Keoki drinks water," not "the water," but "(some) water," and the answer was "... ka wai."


MacKinzieRob

Better than poi, better than pig. Wendell's Laulau's frickin' big --Rap Reiplinger


MadameSensei

Ha ha ha! That song has been going around in my head since I started this lesson.


KarinLynn1

E nā kumu!! We are still trying to figure out how to have the kids eat a lot of laulau here! Please help :) !

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.