"Tini serta anak-anaknya tinggal di sini."

Translation:Tini and her children live here.

November 29, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Squiz92

What's special about 'serta'? How is it different to 'dan'


StephenL1

I may be wrong but I think it's something like "along with". Very similar meaning and you could substitute for "dan" and would get the same meaning.


jmaddz

Ya, could also be translated to "as well as."

I gather that it's just a bit more formal or poetic.


Diponegoro57

I think that 'serta' is a bit more than 'dan', meaning 'as well as', 'and also', or 'along with' as examples, but the latter was not accepted, so reported. If I just wanted to express a plain 'and', I would use 'dan' every time!


MickIceWater

I said "His children and got it marked wrong, however I didn't know it was a female name so should be marked as correct.


avereliz

I think most -i names are feminine and -o names are masculine in Indonesia


Andy481779

So, Andi is feminine?


JuliaEdwar479451

Mine didn't even have "her" as an option to pick and I still got marked wrong.....reporting.


Pak_John

This sentence could also mean "Tini and her children stay here"


MickIceWater

I said he and not she because I am not familiar with the names. should still have been marked right


GordonDrum1

What is the difference between dan and serta? I would like an explanations please.


AnthonKur

serta: with dan: and I think the translation is a bit off here.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.