1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Tini serta anak-anaknya ting…

"Tini serta anak-anaknya tinggal di sini."

Translation:Tini and her children live here.

November 29, 2018

7 Comments


Squiz92

What's special about 'serta'? How is it different to 'dan'


StephenL1

I may be wrong but I think it's something like "along with". Very similar meaning and you could substitute for "dan" and would get the same meaning.


jmaddz

Ya, could also be translated to "as well as."

I gather that it's just a bit more formal or poetic.


Mick615494

I said "His children and got it marked wrong, however I didn't know it was a female name so should be marked as correct.


Pak_John

This sentence could also mean "Tini and her children stay here"


Mick615494

I said he and not she because I am not familiar with the names. should still have been marked right

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.