1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Ada terlalu banyak asap dari…

"Ada terlalu banyak asap dari dapur restoran itu."

Translation:There is too much smoke from the kitchen of that restaurant.

November 29, 2018

6 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

Kalimat dalam bahasa Inggris memerlukan kata kerja. “There is too much smoke coming from the kitchen of that restaurant.”


KyrieDomineJesus

Correct! The current translation can only work as a causal-structure, not as a stand alone sentence: "I am suffocating because there is too much smoke from the kitchen of the restaurant."

Otherwise, the "from" demands a verb of movement. "There is too much smoke coming/eminating/escaping from the kitchen of the restaurant"


S9N1t

It is natural enough as spoken English. And it's better to use a direct translation of the Indonesian, to help us learn how things are phrased in Indonesian.


JosephArma8

Smoke (noun) = asap

Smoke (verb) = merokok


Carissa864301

There is too much smoke from the restaurant kitchen


KyrieDomineJesus

That feels like an incomplete sentence to me. Too much smoke for what? You'd want some cause/effect.

"Help me, I can't see! There's too much smoke from the restaurant kitchen."

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.