"Ada terlalu banyak asap dari dapur restoran itu."

Translation:There is too much smoke from the kitchen of that restaurant.

November 29, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tsuj1g1r1

Kalimat dalam bahasa Inggris memerlukan kata kerja. “There is too much smoke coming from the kitchen of that restaurant.”


KyrieDomineJesus

Correct! The current translation can only work as a causal-structure, not as a stand alone sentence: "I am suffocating because there is too much smoke from the kitchen of the restaurant."

Otherwise, the "from" demands a verb of movement. "There is too much smoke coming/eminating/escaping from the kitchen of the restaurant"


S9N1t

It is natural enough as spoken English. And it's better to use a direct translation of the Indonesian, to help us learn how things are phrased in Indonesian.


Carissa864301

There is too much smoke from the restaurant kitchen


KyrieDomineJesus

That feels like an incomplete sentence to me. Too much smoke for what? You'd want some cause/effect.

"Help me, I can't see! There's too much smoke from the restaurant kitchen."


Jspharmando

Smoke (noun) = asap

Smoke (verb) = merokok

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.