1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia tidak suka gaun-gaun put…

"Dia tidak suka gaun-gaun putih."

Translation:She does not like white dresses.

November 29, 2018

9 Comments


chemirus

He/She both should be accepted


Coco659447

Clearly, she as well as he has to be accepted!


AnnickPetit

Since it is more of a general statement (white dresses, not the white dresses), shouldn't just 'gaun' (singular) also be accepted?


Liam-jamieson

I would only use the singular here when speaking bahasa Indonesia. However this module is about plurals


Chris180870

It's kind of a sexist thing to think that only women can comment on dresses...


akucintaDani

Indonesia is a patriarchy as far as what i can see, but it still shouldn't be sexist i agree fully


Iman860952

Doesn't = does not


IanWitham1

Yes but Duo does not like contractions.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.