1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "My mother is going out to ea…

"My mother is going out to eat."

Translation:मेरी माँ खाने बाहर जा रही हैं।

November 29, 2018

10 Comments


another-dave

Why is it खाने here and not खाना? I though in a different lesson (I think "Do you have to go to eat?") that someone said it's the auxiliary verb that would change & to eat wod be in the infinitive. Is there a difference in this case?


priyanshi999

Is it correct, if i write " My mother is going to eat out"


KyoCobran

Why is "meri ma khane bahar ja rahi hai" correct and not "meri ma bahar khane ja rahi hai"?


vinay92

There is a subtle difference between the two. "मेरी माँ खाने बाहर जा रही हैं" means "My mother is going out to eat" while "मेरी माँ बाहर खाने जा रही हैं" "My mother is going to eat outside".

However, in spoken Hindi, you can convey either meaning with both sentences depending on which words you choose to stress.


Bhaskar23012002

Actually, it should be 'meri ma bahar khane ja rahi hai' I am a native speaker


KyoCobran

Thanks, that's super helpful.


lancekent

Is निकलना appropriate here?


vinay92

निकलना is more like 'to leave'.

मेरी माँ खाने निकल रही हैं। - 'My mother is leaving to go eat' is stressing the action of leaving the house. It doesn't make a whole lot of sense in the present continuous tense but other tenses like 'मेरी माँ अभी-अभी खाने निकली' (My mother just left to go eat') are more natural.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.