"My mother is going out to eat."

Translation:मेरी माँ खाने बाहर जा रही हैं।

November 29, 2018

4 Comments


KyoCobran

Why is "meri ma khane bahar ja rahi hai" correct and not "meri ma bahar khane ja rahi hai"?

November 29, 2018

vinay92
Mod

There is a subtle difference between the two. "मेरी माँ खाने बाहर जा रही हैं" means "My mother is going out to eat" while "मेरी माँ बाहर खाने जा रही हैं" "My mother is going to eat outside".

However, in spoken Hindi, you can convey either meaning with both sentences depending on which words you choose to stress.

November 29, 2018

KyoCobran

Thanks, that's super helpful.

December 2, 2018

Bhaskar23012002

Actually, it should be 'meri ma bahar khane ja rahi hai' I am a native speaker

June 30, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.