1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Where is the controller?"

"Where is the controller?"

Translation:nuqDaq 'oHtaH SeHwI''e'?

November 29, 2018

10 Comments


E.T.Gregor

SeHwI' has been used to refer to a person ("I am an airplane controller" or "The controller is sleeping") in other sentences, so I think ghaHtaH should also be accepted here.


mizinamo

I agree.

I can't find this sentence, though, so it was probably "deleted".


E.T.Gregor

If it helps, I think it was in Location nouns, in Lesson 6 when on Crown level 2. I also sent a report, so maybe you can find it from there?


mizinamo

Location nouns unit, lesson 2 would be where nuqDaq is used - but I still don't see it there, I'm afraid.

Sometimes deleted sentences hang around like zombies and get shown to learners; I'm not sure whether there's anything we can do about them.


E.T.Gregor

Well, thought I'd try. Thanks for the explanation.


mizinamo

I appreciate it! Identifying the unit (and, if you know it, the lesson number) is often useful. (The crown level is not; the decision which sentences to show at which crown level is not one we take.)


E.T.Gregor

(Reply depth)
Since the amount of lessons increases with the crown level and I don't know how exactly, I assumed lesson 6 on level 1 and level 6 on level 4 might be different.


jdmcowan

That's probably true, but we don't have any clue how Duolingo assigns those differences or how they relate to the lessons we have created.


butsuri

If you're still trying to find this sentence, I just got it in Home Life lesson 2. (As a multiple choice question, with 'oH rather than 'oHtaH IIRC.)


jdmcowan

And there, it does have ghaH as an accepted option, so we're all good.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.