"I am a man and she is a woman."

Translation:Eu sou um homem e ela é uma mulher.

April 4, 2013

18 Comments


Chris.Cummings

I'm still confused on the difference between "Eu sou" and "Eu estou"

July 16, 2014

antonio_bruschi

Both "Eu sou" and "Eu estou" means "I am", but 'estou' talks about the PRESENT, while 'sou' about ALL TIME. For example: Eu sou lindo( I am handsome since I was born OR when I became ). Eu estou lindo( I'm handsome IN THE MOMENT.)

April 30, 2016

carlos.pavanetti

"Eu estou": It refers to a state, something occurs at a moment. "I'm tired" -> at the moment, I am tired.

"Eu sou": It refers to a characteristic that is part of you. "I'm a brazilian" - I was born brazilian and this is one of mine characteristics. Or I was recognized with a new citizenship, but nevertheless this is part of me now.

"I'm green": If this is my normal color, so in Portuguese it will be: "Eu sou verde".

"I'm green": If I woke up green or someone dropped green paint on me and I'm telling you, it will be translated "Eu estou verde".

November 19, 2018

SienaAlves

The diference : Eu sou = i am young Eu estou= i am angry.

January 27, 2019

EmilReinho

what is the difference between "sou" and "é"?

September 26, 2013

Paulenrique

"Sou" is used for "I"( I am = eu sou). "Is" is for he, she, it, you (ele, ela, isso, você é).

September 26, 2013

moral201

Whats the difference between homem and homen?

November 21, 2013

Paulenrique

man = homem. There isn't the word homen, but the plural for homem is homeNS.

November 21, 2013

willsonsan

Homen is wrong. The right answer is 'homem'

March 28, 2014

saniac

Does this really need an article? There's about as many Google hits for "eu sou homem" as "eu sou um homem".

April 4, 2013

Paulenrique

The sentence in english requires article, so in portuguese.

April 4, 2013

theapologist

Does "eu sou homem" translate closer to "I am male" than "I am a man"?

December 15, 2013

Paulenrique

I am male = eu sou masculino. But a native would not say that, but "sou do sexo masculino".

December 15, 2013

theapologist

So is there an English equivalent that would be used for "eu sou homem"?

December 15, 2013

Paulenrique

I took the literal translation for male. Eu sou homem = I'm (a) man.

December 15, 2013

DariusHart

What is the difference between sao and e?

August 5, 2014

antonio_bruschi

"são" is used with "nós"( we ), and "é" is used with "ele/ela/você"( he/she/it ) and singular nouns. For example, ' nós somos homens'( We are men ) and 'a cama é grande'( The bed is big ).Hope I've helped! :)

April 30, 2016

Faith282280

Where can I learn about accents? I've been getting them right, but with typos because of accents. I don't understand them.

June 11, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.