1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I am a man and she is a woma…

"I am a man and she is a woman."

Translation:Eu sou um homem e ela é uma mulher.

April 4, 2013

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EmilReinho

what is the difference between "sou" and "é"?


Paulenrique

"Sou" is used for "I"( I am = eu sou). "Is" is for he, she, it, you (ele, ela, isso, você é).


Chris.Cummings

I'm still confused on the difference between "Eu sou" and "Eu estou"


antonio_bruschi

Both "Eu sou" and "Eu estou" means "I am", but 'estou' talks about the PRESENT, while 'sou' about ALL TIME. For example: Eu sou lindo( I am handsome since I was born OR when I became ). Eu estou lindo( I'm handsome IN THE MOMENT.)


carlos.pavanetti

"Eu estou": It refers to a state, something occurs at a moment. "I'm tired" -> at the moment, I am tired.

"Eu sou": It refers to a characteristic that is part of you. "I'm a brazilian" - I was born brazilian and this is one of mine characteristics. Or I was recognized with a new citizenship, but nevertheless this is part of me now.

"I'm green": If this is my normal color, so in Portuguese it will be: "Eu sou verde".

"I'm green": If I woke up green or someone dropped green paint on me and I'm telling you, it will be translated "Eu estou verde".


GuitarStar100

When you are talking about a male, do you write "um", and when your talking about a female would you write"uma"? Sometimes I find it confusing


moral201

Whats the difference between homem and homen?


Paulenrique

man = homem. There isn't the word homen, but the plural for homem is homeNS.


willsonsan

Homen is wrong. The right answer is 'homem'


DariusHart

What is the difference between sao and e?


antonio_bruschi

"são" is used with "nós"( we ), and "é" is used with "ele/ela/você"( he/she/it ) and singular nouns. For example, ' nós somos homens'( We are men ) and 'a cama é grande'( The bed is big ).Hope I've helped! :)


saniac

Does this really need an article? There's about as many Google hits for "eu sou homem" as "eu sou um homem".


Paulenrique

The sentence in english requires article, so in portuguese.


theapologist

Does "eu sou homem" translate closer to "I am male" than "I am a man"?


Paulenrique

I am male = eu sou masculino. But a native would not say that, but "sou do sexo masculino".


theapologist

So is there an English equivalent that would be used for "eu sou homem"?


Paulenrique

I took the literal translation for male. Eu sou homem = I'm (a) man.


Faith282280

Where can I learn about accents? I've been getting them right, but with typos because of accents. I don't understand them.


OLR92

I wrote sou um homem e e (with an accent) uma mulher but I was marked wrong. I thought you could drop the e, tu, ele/ela/ noi/ voce/ eles/elas. help


Paulenrique

When you compare using pronouns, you should include them =)


MartiMistery

In this sentence "she is a woman" translation of "is" i "è". Often I saw using the word èsta instead è. Why is changed here and what is the difference between this 2 words?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.