"Makemake ʻoe i ka pīʻai?"

Translation:Do you like blueberries?

November 29, 2018

9 Comments


kelii....

When talking generalities, singular can be used as plural.

November 29, 2018

Mak511906

I answered with "Do you want blueberries?" and was counted as correct, but with the disclaimer that "Do you like blueberries?" is also correct. Just curious - since "makemake" is either "want" or "like," why is the more polite version, "Would you like blueberries" unacceptable? (It took me several "incorrect" responses before I finally got that "Would you like -" is unacceptable.) I'm still not sure why. How would you say "Would you -" in Hawaiian?

April 25, 2019

kelii....

I would say that this answer should be accepted. Report it next time.

May 24, 2019

Maui_Bartlett

Mahalo for mentioning this. I agree that this translation should be accepted and will add it to the exercise (it might take a while to update). Since the question "Makemake ʻoe i ka pīʻai?" is asking someone if they want or like blueberries, "Would you like blueberries?" would also fall under that general meaning. There are many possible translations for all of the sentences in the course as a whole, and some of them slip by us, so mahalo for your patience!

July 11, 2019

BlockedBlock

How do you know when makemake means "like" and when it means "want/desire"?

May 23, 2019

kelii....

Context really is the only way.

May 24, 2019

Vrodopachys

Isn't "ka" an article here?

June 24, 2019

kelii....

‘Ae/Yes. The Hawaiian way to say generalities such as this do not always require plurals, but you do need an article even if it is plural. So that literally says I like the blueberry.

June 24, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.