1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Makemake ʻoe i ka pīʻai?"

"Makemake ʻoe i ka pīʻai?"

Translation:Do you like blueberries?

November 29, 2018

8 Comments


kelii....

When talking generalities, singular can be used as plural.


BlockedBlock

How do you know when makemake means "like" and when it means "want/desire"?


kelii....

Context really is the only way.


Mak511906

I answered with "Do you want blueberries?" and was counted as correct, but with the disclaimer that "Do you like blueberries?" is also correct. Just curious - since "makemake" is either "want" or "like," why is the more polite version, "Would you like blueberries" unacceptable? (It took me several "incorrect" responses before I finally got that "Would you like -" is unacceptable.) I'm still not sure why. How would you say "Would you -" in Hawaiian?


Maui_Bartlett

Mahalo for mentioning this. I agree that this translation should be accepted and will add it to the exercise (it might take a while to update). Since the question "Makemake ʻoe i ka pīʻai?" is asking someone if they want or like blueberries, "Would you like blueberries?" would also fall under that general meaning. There are many possible translations for all of the sentences in the course as a whole, and some of them slip by us, so mahalo for your patience!


kelii....

I would say that this answer should be accepted. Report it next time.


Cathy6696

Seems like "a berry-like fruit" should be "ka pī'ai" and "blueberries" (plural) could/should be "nā pī'ai." But I overthink things, too.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.