"ʻO ke kinipōpō hea kou makemake?"

Translation:Which ball do you want?

November 29, 2018

14 Comments


kelii....

This translates like - Which ball is your desire? using the ‘O.... construction and possessive.

If you use makemake as a verb, it would be - Makemake ‘oe i ke kinipōpō hea?

November 29, 2018

kelii....

The topic of nominal sentences like this was discussed recently in the weekly Hawaiian language column Kauakūkalahale. (17 November 2018 "Ili ka waʻa ma nā kapakai o Punipainu" by Laiana Wong) Original Hawaiian used a great deal of nominal sentences instead of sentences with verbs as my alternative is.

December 2, 2018

JHaalilioH

How do you say "what ball do you want?"

December 2, 2018

kelii....

The same -

ʻO ke kinipōpō hea kou makemake?

What used before a noun instead of which is just the difference between every day spoken English and standard grammatically correct English.

December 2, 2018

rabelon

"What" is "he aha." "He aha ke kinipopo kou makemake," I believe is the appropriate translation for "what ball do you want." The word "hea" is the giveaway for using "which," a choice between known items. "What ball do you want?" implies an open ended question where the answer could be baseball, red ball, large ball, their ball, etc. It is a fine point, I suppose. Hope this helps.

December 3, 2018

kelii....

"He aha ke kinipopo kou makemake." is not a grammatically correct sentence. What ball and which ball mean the same thing in English, which ball being standard English and what ball being colloquial. That said, it appears that you are trying to conform Hawaiian syntax and lexical choice to English thought, which you should not do.

The word aha really means what and the word He means a. Your question would read literally A what the ball your desire? You do not need He (a) and ke (the) in there at the same time.

December 3, 2018

JHaalilioH

Pono i nā hui kamaʻilio no mākou nā haumana. ʻIke anei ʻoe kahi i Waiʻanae?

December 3, 2018

rabelon

Thank you Lee. That insight is excellent and much appreciated.

December 5, 2018

rabelon

So, how does the sentence read if I leave out "ke" and give the interpretation as "He aha kinipopo kou makemake." Stated this way more closely mimics my father's pidgin.

December 7, 2018

kelii....

That cannot be done. Which or its colloquial alternative what is used as an interrogative adjective modifying the noun in question. Hawaiian language simply does not use their interrogative pronoun "what" ( aha ) as an adjective in the same way that English does. One step of learning a new language is to get away from trying to make the new language fit into one's mother tongue. Hawaiian and English have drastically different language rules.
What ball do you want? and Which ball do you want? are both "ʻO ke kinipōpō hea kou makemake?" Another example of what I am saying is that the word "want" in English is a verb but in Hawaiian the corresponding "makemake" is used as a noun. Step away from English completely as possible is my recommendation.

January 27, 2019

KiUlv

That still doesn't read correctly, I don't think. At least it sounds wrong to my Hawaiian speaking ears!

January 27, 2019

rabelon

Haha! Love that reply. Thanks. I'm going to use that expression.

January 27, 2019

JHaalilioH

ask Lee but kinda same using different sentence structure: he aha kou makemake o/no ke kinipōpō? ʻo ka mea ʻulaʻula ai ʻole (a i ʻole) ʻo ka mea polū (ka uliuli). This form of mathematically breaking down the language is helpful for me because I donʻt know English grammar.

December 3, 2018

CharlesWil267432

In English "what" and "which" are used inter changeably in this case.

January 10, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.