1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "No place is like my home."

"No place is like my home."

Translation:Nessun posto è come casa mia.

April 4, 2013

12 Comments


SaxyLady

Why is it "casa mia" instead of "mia casa?"


f.formica
Mod

Sometimes changing the adjective position changes the meaning slightly:

  • Casa mia: my home

  • La mia casa: my house / my apartment


ferynn

Thanks, I've been facing the same issue on another sentence. I saw "in casa mia" and i wondered why "nella mia casa" was not accepted. :-)


SaxyLady

I figured that was the reason. Grazie!


Overlordspam

Why is it not just "No posto è come casa mia."?

Thanks!


JennaHO

I'd like to know this too, please.


KarenColle

"No" is not an adjective in the Italian syntax...it's a one word negative response to a question (sì o no?), a tag question at the end of a statement that begs a yes or no answer: Andiamo insieme, no? "Posto" (place) is a noun that needs a modifying adjective to make it 'no place, nowhere etc.', that's where "nessun" comes in in this syntax. I believe that I'm on the right track with my understanding of this, but please correct me if I am in error.


MagnesiumSodium

why isn't nessuno acceptable?


mtantillo

"nessuno" goes before words which start with "s+consonant" or "z"

"nessun" goes before words which start with any other consonant


SaxyLady

That's more along the lines of "no one" or "nobody" I think.


valerieheath

Nessun posto = nowhere Nessuno posto = no place According to Translate. Now I am confused.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.