"No place is like my home."

Translation:Nessun posto è come casa mia.

April 4, 2013

12 Comments


SaxyLady

Why is it "casa mia" instead of "mia casa?"

April 4, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Sometimes changing the adjective position changes the meaning slightly:

  • Casa mia: my home

  • La mia casa: my house / my apartment

April 4, 2013

ferynn

Thanks, I've been facing the same issue on another sentence. I saw "in casa mia" and i wondered why "nella mia casa" was not accepted. :-)

April 4, 2013

SaxyLady

I figured that was the reason. Grazie!

April 4, 2013

Overlordspam

Why is it not just "No posto è come casa mia."?

Thanks!

February 11, 2014

JennaHO

I'd like to know this too, please.

June 10, 2014

KarenColle

"No" is not an adjective in the Italian syntax...it's a one word negative response to a question (sì o no?), a tag question at the end of a statement that begs a yes or no answer: Andiamo insieme, no? "Posto" (place) is a noun that needs a modifying adjective to make it 'no place, nowhere etc.', that's where "nessun" comes in in this syntax. I believe that I'm on the right track with my understanding of this, but please correct me if I am in error.

June 21, 2014

MagnesiumSodium

why isn't nessuno acceptable?

February 26, 2014

mtantillo

"nessuno" goes before words which start with "s+consonant" or "z"

"nessun" goes before words which start with any other consonant

April 11, 2014

SaxyLady

That's more along the lines of "no one" or "nobody" I think.

February 26, 2014

valerieheath

Nessun posto = nowhere Nessuno posto = no place According to Translate. Now I am confused.

March 29, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.