1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Pangeran adalah anak laki-la…

"Pangeran adalah anak laki-laki raja."

Translation:A prince is the son of a king.

November 29, 2018

7 Comments


donny309620

Is "A prince is 'a' son of a king" an acceptable translation, since there is no specific reference to a particular son or a king?


Caedmon4Geddy

Why laki-laki? Doesn't that make it plural?


EvanFerdy

Laki-laki can be both singular and plural depending on situation


Pak_John

Ok but...

Son = putra, Child = anak, Boy = anak laki-laki


EvanFerdy

Yup,,. But you can also use anak laki-laki as son


anyisa

"the prince is the king’s son" shouldn't be wrong!?!


Vince......

Does anyone thinks that king, queen and prince are not jobs ?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.