"Die Schuhe von dem Mädchen sind schwarz."

Translation:The girl's shoes are black.

April 4, 2013

5 Comments


bdkeppler

I thought it would be "The shoes from the girl are black" How can we tell if von is from or of?

April 4, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

Context.

Your interpretation is valid, but without context I would assume it means "of" here.

April 4, 2013

Mabi77

Why not 'von der Madchen'? the dative case of feminine preposition is 'der', isn't it?

April 19, 2014

Levi

@Mabi77 : "das Mädchen" is grammatically neuter and only biologically feminine.

April 20, 2014

Mabi77

Levi, you are absolutely right. How could I forget it :-) Thanks!

April 20, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.