1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Shicheii łóóʼ bee hólǫ́."

"Shicheii łóóʼ bee hólǫ́."

Translation:My grandfather has a fish.

November 29, 2018

7 Comments


maf654321

Sentences with kinship terms like cheii should always allow alternatives that specify whether the term is maternal/paternal. My response of My maternal grandfather has a fish. was not accepted.


Dan597269

Shicheii =maternal grandfather, when i used it i was marked as incorrect, glitch maybe or am I wrong?


Anjee99

Could it be "fish" (plural) without the article? I haven't seen how to make things plural yet, but it seems like several of the examples use the same word for both singular and plural.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Yáʼátʼééh! I think yes. The word łóóʼ would be used for both singular and plural. :)


Ollie-Benson

I tried "My grandfather has fish" and it was reported as incorrect.


britt3evans

Why is my maternal grandfather wrong?


britt3evans

When should it specify which grandfather to be used?

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.