"Shicheii łóóʼ bee hólǫ́."

Translation:My grandfather has a fish.

November 29, 2018

3 Comments


maf654321

Sentences with kinship terms like cheii should always allow alternatives that specify whether the term is maternal/paternal. My response of My maternal grandfather has a fish. was not accepted.

January 5, 2019

Anjee99

Could it be "fish" (plural) without the article? I haven't seen how to make things plural yet, but it seems like several of the examples use the same word for both singular and plural.

November 29, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Yáʼátʼééh! I think yes. The word łóóʼ would be used for both singular and plural. :)

December 4, 2018
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.