"Arlī vali sȳrī memēptis."

Translation:The new men marched well.

November 29, 2018

3 Comments


Nuha302093

Is there any way to determine if this sentence means "The new men marched well" or "The men marched well again"?

November 29, 2018

tim981145

Cant think of one. For me its ambiguous

November 30, 2018

Joel__W

I think you could put arlī before the verb if you wanted that meaning to be more clear, or put a comma (a pause in spoken language) after arlī as the sentence is now. But as previously stated, the sentence as-is seems like it could mean both.

December 1, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.