"Arlī vali sȳrī memēptis."

Translation:The new men marched well.

November 29, 2018

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nuha302093

Is there any way to determine if this sentence means "The new men marched well" or "The men marched well again"?


Joel__W

I think you could put arlī before the verb if you wanted that meaning to be more clear, or put a comma (a pause in spoken language) after arlī as the sentence is now. But as previously stated, the sentence as-is seems like it could mean both.


tim981145

Cant think of one. For me its ambiguous

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.