"Peut-être que je devrais étudier l'allemand."

Translation:Maybe I should study German.

April 4, 2013

11 Comments


anchpop

Is duolingo trying to tell me something?

March 13, 2014

Khajiit7952

Yes.

July 30, 2014

cravatenamja

Why do we add a "que" here?

April 4, 2013

ferynn

It sounds better. You could be able to get rid of the "que" by saying "Peut-être devrais-je étudier l'allemand". That would be correct, and a more elaborated sentence as well.

You can consider that everytime you see "Maybe I..." you translate it as "Peut-être que je..."

April 4, 2013

ThanKwee

It sounds better. I love how this is often the answer.

September 21, 2013

johaquila

It's a remnant of the original meaning of peut-être: "Il peut être [= il se peut] que je devrais étudier l'allemand." With an impersonal personal pronoun il as in il faut.

March 22, 2014

SusanBraddock

Very hard to understand what she's saying - sounded like également not l'allemand to me!

January 30, 2014

Alf42

There's a real inconsistency with translating "devrais" as "I should" vs. "I had to" in these exercises.

January 27, 2014

la.coccinelle

Devrais - should. Devais - had to.

February 1, 2014

djlanglois

Are there any good links/articles explaining the relationship between the 'must' and 'should' uses of 'Devoir'?

February 10, 2014

ThanKwee
February 11, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.