1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Peut-être que je devrais étu…

"Peut-être que je devrais étudier l'allemand."

Translation:Maybe I should study German.

April 4, 2013

11 Comments


anchpop

Is duolingo trying to tell me something?


cravatenamja

Why do we add a "que" here?


ferynn

It sounds better. You could be able to get rid of the "que" by saying "Peut-être devrais-je étudier l'allemand". That would be correct, and a more elaborated sentence as well.

You can consider that everytime you see "Maybe I..." you translate it as "Peut-être que je..."


ThanKwee

It sounds better. I love how this is often the answer.


johaquila

It's a remnant of the original meaning of peut-être: "Il peut être [= il se peut] que je devrais étudier l'allemand." With an impersonal personal pronoun il as in il faut.


SusanBraddock

Very hard to understand what she's saying - sounded like également not l'allemand to me!


Alf42

There's a real inconsistency with translating "devrais" as "I should" vs. "I had to" in these exercises.


la.coccinelle

Devrais - should. Devais - had to.


djlanglois

Are there any good links/articles explaining the relationship between the 'must' and 'should' uses of 'Devoir'?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.