1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Makemake ʻoe i ka ʻōhelo pap…

"Makemake ʻoe i ka ʻōhelo papa?"

Translation:Do you like strawberries?

November 29, 2018

5 Comments


tavarua6

Strawberry vs strawberries Same same?


DABurnside

When talking in generalities, singular can be used as plural.


Komota15

This is one thing that I've been struggling with for a bit and would like to be certain on. I was trying to correctly translate the sentence "People come and people" (as in throughout one's life) and it felt really strange to use "ka po'e" in that way as I'm used to thinking about it more in terms of a specific or designated population, not an abstraction. Would that be correct usage however?


Sandi427405

How do we know when it's like or want?


JoeBardwellMaui

In Hawaiian thought, if you like something you also want it. Makemake is more "want" than "like". To express that you like something, express what it is you like. Instead of thinking, "I like your cat" (Makemake au i kāu pōpoki) say, "Nani kāu pōpoki" (Your cat is beautiful). I only use makemake for "want" but you hear lots of learners use it for "like"

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.