"Makemake ʻoe i ka ʻōhelo papa?"

Translation:Do you like strawberries?

November 29, 2018

6 Comments


tavarua6

Strawberry vs strawberries Same same?

November 29, 2018

DABurnside

When talking in generalities, singular can be used as plural.

January 15, 2019

Komota15

This is one thing that I've been struggling with for a bit and would like to be certain on. I was trying to correctly translate the sentence "People come and people" (as in throughout one's life) and it felt really strange to use "ka po'e" in that way as I'm used to thinking about it more in terms of a specific or designated population, not an abstraction. Would that be correct usage however?

January 18, 2019

rabelon

The collective translates as equivalent, but only because of the way that we speak English.

November 30, 2018

RobertKinzie

yep. In English (at least) the word without the terminal 's' would either be an adjective "strawberry blond" or be preceded by the article 'a'.

May 16, 2019

JoeBardwellMaui

Oops.. As you know, makemake can be translated like or want.

June 25, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.