"You would have been even better with a dress."

Translation:Vous auriez été encore mieux avec une robe.

4/4/2013, 5:30:02 AM

34 Comments


marcosdegaut

She would have been even better without a dress...

2/15/2016, 4:46:20 PM

BLPK

meilleure was marked wrong but isn't it just the feminine of mieux?

10/30/2013, 9:23:35 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

In this sentence, "mieux" is an adverb and the comparative of "tu es bien", which can mean "comfy" or "looking good".

"meilleure" is an adjective and the comparative of "tu es bonne", which means "good at doing something".

8/24/2016, 1:02:32 PM

BLPK

ah, a distinction lost in English where either sense is an adjective after "are". thx

8/26/2016, 10:34:46 AM

AnnaTall

Does it mean ' you would have LOOKED even better in a dress'? What does it actually mean, in English, or in French for that matter.... :)

3/11/2016, 3:21:14 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

This is ambiguous: "aurais été mieux" can mean either 'looked' or 'felt'.

Remember that "mieux" is the comparative of "bien", so "je suis bien" can mean "I feel good" or "I look good", depending on context.

3/11/2016, 4:07:50 PM

AnnaTall

I stand enlightened again :) Aussi, does 'avec une robe' mean 'in a dress'? Thanks so much notre Ange Gardien!

3/12/2016, 10:06:53 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

We generally don't say "dans une robe" for it might be a 'not-very-nice' allusion to the body under the dress.

"Avec une robe", in particular if the sentence is complimentary, you more tactfully refer to the combination person + dress.

3/13/2016, 4:57:31 PM

AnnaTall

very subtle, love it, merci

3/13/2016, 11:29:28 PM

JennyKeeler

When should I use même, and when encore?

6/16/2016, 2:17:12 AM

Shirlgirl007

Yes, I have the same question, since in just the previous question, même was used to mean even, so?

7/16/2016, 12:08:19 PM

cravatenamja

Why can't you say "bien mieux" or "beaucoup mieux"?

4/4/2013, 5:30:02 AM

ferynn

"Even better" translated as "encore mieux". Don't get me wrong, your choices are correct, but it's not the closest translation.

4/4/2013, 7:22:17 AM

Jon947551

I am confused by the usage of "encore" here. I though it meant "again". "You would have again been better with a dress"? Assuming this is another meaning.

12/5/2015, 11:14:40 AM

PatrickJaye

@JonProphet

"Encore" can translate as "again" or as "still".

So in this case the meaning is "still better" or alternatively "even better".

In fact "encore" forms a series of fixed phrases.

"Encore mieux" = "even better" or "better still".

"Encore plus" = "even more"

"Encore moins" = "even less"

"Encore pire" = "even worse"

"Encore maintenant" = "even now"

12/5/2015, 4:27:18 PM

jburkhouse

This should be meilleur. Mieux is an adverb. Meilleur is an adjective. If you are better, guess what part of speech you should use...

10/31/2013, 12:22:25 PM

Bubby692763

I thought mieux was mine

6/6/2017, 7:50:33 PM

Jaclyn719188

This is awkward in English, I don't know when an English speaker would ever say "with a dress" instead of "in a dress".

7/6/2016, 1:51:36 PM

priyantoro

Why does DL put this conditional sentence in subjunctive exercise ? I lost my heart.................

8/24/2016, 2:38:49 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Which platform are you working on?

8/24/2016, 10:54:57 AM

priyantoro

Sorry... what do you mean with platform ?

Is "Tu aurais été...." a conditional sentece (Past Conditional), right ? While I am doing exercises in Present Subjunctive.

8/25/2016, 12:55:04 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Sorry for the mishap!

To do Duolingo, do you use: web, iOS, Android, Windows Phone?

8/25/2016, 3:15:00 PM

priyantoro

Ooh....I use web from my PC with Linux Mint OS. Thanks !

8/27/2016, 12:46:14 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Thank you!

8/27/2016, 1:50:24 PM

qpqpqpzhang

what " encore" is doing in here? what does it mean in this sentence? can someone answer please. :)

9/12/2016, 8:49:11 AM

PatrickJaye

@qpqpqpzhang

In this particular sentence "encore" is used to make "mieux" stronger.

"mieux" means "better".

"encore mieux" means "even better"

Encore is used in several fixed phrases.

"Encore mieux" = "even better".

"Encore plus" = "even more"

"Encore moins" = "even less"

"Encore pire" = "even worse"

9/12/2016, 10:13:51 AM

mike62480

It's funy , it's "french child"! "encore mieux" don't exist ! Ou on dit: tu serait mieux avec un robe , ou, une robe t'aurait mieux mis en valeur

11/4/2017, 1:24:35 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"Tu serais mieux avec une robe" and probably "une robe t'aurait mieux mise en valeur"

11/5/2017, 10:19:06 AM

m0userat25

why do we need "encore mieux"? isn't then the idea that you would have looked even better with a dress..?

11/27/2018, 8:19:36 AM

Louise601644

Why is it tu aurais rather than t'aurais ?

1/23/2019, 11:59:17 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"Tu" does not elide to "t'". Only the object pronoun "te" does.

1/24/2019, 4:17:26 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.