"You are a girl."

Translation:तू एक लड़की है।

November 29, 2018

58 Comments
This discussion is locked.


VishakhaS

It is more polite to say "तुम एक लड़की हो|"


WiseVolt

तु (tu) is only used for a very close person. तुम (tum) is probably the most widely used form of you in Hindi. तुम can be used for everybody unless you want to be polite, which you would then use aap (आप).


AshleyL286056

Isn't tu more for close friends or someone you want to insult? I learned that you have to use tum for younger people or people you are good friends and aap to older people and strangers...or am I mistaken?


yashsavi.chouhan

Yes, exactly but तू is also acceptable in an informal way.


Alex_ryder

Exactly tu is so rude


liseannese

Yes you are right


Arpita_India

Yes, you are right


Kanwal_Raj

You = तू ( tu ) :- hindi language learners don't use this word.

Use always आप shows polite behaviour,

You = आप

You = तुम


Meeeeeop

Sorry but you're wrong Duolingo makes this very confusing

The word "तू" is polite all right but is only used in close relations like among friends or siblings. There's no rule like you can't use this. But this word is used informally ONLY. For example: when talking to friends "तू कैसा है?" (How are you? When the person you're talking to is masculine)

The word "तुम" is most commonly used like: when you're talking to someone for the first time (but not when talking to people much older than you). This word too is polite. This can be used formally and informally. For example, when you're meeting someone of your age for the first time, you say "तुम्हारा नाम क्या है?" (What is your name?)

The word "आप" too is polite and is used formally only. This is used when you meet someone for the first time or when talking to elders. For example: when you're talking to some aunt or uncle, "आप से मिलकर अच्छा लगा" ("nice to meet you").

So I hope I've made the use of these words clear :) धन्यवाद (thank you)


Krisbaudi

Why is it hain and not ho?


KJFB123456789

तू is the singular 2nd person, which uses है.

तूम is the plural 2nd person (also used for formal singular 2nd person), which uses हो.


ph.JqwyI7

यहाँ पर तू नहीं तुम होगा हम हिंदी बोलते है पर इस्मे तो तुम का ईस्तेमाल होता है तू का नहीं कृपया अपना यह गलती श्रद्दा


Anil375030

Please correct it the sentence is very rude. तुम एक लड़की हो। आप एक लड़की हो। Second sentence is more respectful.


ph.ikNbLX

It is so interesting and i am learning hindi it so easy to learn hindi yhe!hurry!


ph.uGTZ8Z

You are a girl तुम एक लडकीहहै


nabidh21

Why है? Shouldn't it be हो because of तू?


voxtur__7

तू takes है, तुम - हो, आप - हैं


nabidh21

Dhanyavad!

I was focusd on the meaning - "you". I think it should be mentioned in tips along with the table about "to be". There they mention only 'tum' + 'ho' and then in sentences there is oftentimes 'tu' + 'hai'. I haven't seen 'aap' yet, but checked it on the Internet so now I know it's very formal "you".


voxtur__7

On a scale from formality to informality: आप > तुम (my preference) > तू. आप is also used as a plural 'you' besides a formal 'you'.


RyanMercha

No audio so I have no idea how to pronounce this sentence.


Aakash_Tranchula

Same problem every where it is tum not tu


CAROLBABA

you are learned all forms for grammatical purpose here. however the practical use of tu, tum, aap depends the hierarchical position of the person to you and how polite you want to address to that person.


Tamizh333

Should not "thu" end with "ho" like "thum" ends?


ph.LBJqsT

It will be more polite if we say "tum ek laadki ho/"


RishitPahu

what kind of sentence is this You are a girl


shobana1256

Its more polite to say aap instead of thu


ishi.gif

Tui/tu is usally said for person who is younger/has same age as you and for elders/respect we use AAP


Muskangupta553

Its very interesting


ph.yM28lN

You means tum so sentence is tum ek ladki ho


ph.hw7dRU

You are a girl what is the meaning


BhavyaVerma305

tu ladki hai is also correct, took it for me


SakshiRajp8095

Answer is you are a girl

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.