1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "You are a girl."

"You are a girl."

Translation:तू एक लड़की है।

November 29, 2018

20 Comments


VishakhaS

It is more polite to say "तुम एक लड़की हो|"


WiseVolt

तु (tu) is only used for a very close person. तुम (tum) is probably the most widely used form of you in Hindi. तुम can be used for everybody unless you want to be polite, which you would then use aap (आप).


AshleyL286056

Isn't tu more for close friends or someone you want to insult? I learned that you have to use tum for younger people or people you are good friends and aap to older people and strangers...or am I mistaken?


SachinJame5

No more polite to say


gold3356712a

Yes you are right


RyanMercha

No audio so I have no idea how to pronounce this sentence.


Aakash672015

Same problem every where it is tum not tu


CAROLBABA

you are learned all forms for grammatical purpose here. however the practical use of tu, tum, aap depends the hierarchical position of the person to you and how polite you want to address to that person.


Krisbaudi

Why is it hain and not ho?


Kevin353755

तू is the singular 2nd person, which uses है.

तूम is the plural 2nd person (also used for formal singular 2nd person), which uses हो.


Tamizh333

Should not "thu" end with "ho" like "thum" ends?


ph.LBJqsT

It will be more polite if we say "tum ek laadki ho/"


RishitPahu

what kind of sentence is this You are a girl


Anil375030

Please correct it the sentence is very rude. तुम एक लड़की हो। आप एक लड़की हो। Second sentence is more respectful.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.