1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie sind Kinder."

"Sie sind Kinder."

Translation:They are children.

April 4, 2013

46 Comments


katrinredfern

how can one tell whether Sie sind is you or they, if the rest of the sentence doesnt make it clear?


karlchen123

the formal Sie is always capitalized, but if it is at the beginning of a sentence also the normal sie (i mean they) is capitalized so grammatically you can't tell the difference. The same is true for spoken language. You can't speak capitalized ;-)

However, you use the the formal (and the unformal) you to address another person directly. This makes it usually quite obvious when there is direct speech an in real life sentences you often have objects and additional words which help.

In this particular sentence: You don't address children formally. That leaves us that you go to a group of people and say "You are children" in a sense like "You are childish", but then I would use a comparison "Sie sind wie Kinder" (You are like children) and still the sentence would sound quite artificial. Generally the they-interpretation makes much more sense and sounds more natural.


DakotaRhod

You can tell i mean if it was She is a child/children so it is They


vc120

Kinder is plural, Kind is singular.


EliseW778

If you tap on the words while doing a lesson and they have a dotted line underneath them, it will tell you what the words mean / what they are in german


kayla983194

I keep thinking sie means she WHY IS THIS SO CONFUSING


DianaWinda

sie does mean she but also means they as well. When we are looking at dative pronouns, we have ich (I), du(you), er/sie /es (he/she/ it) wir (we), ihr (you) and sie (to mean they which is the plural of he/she/it) and Sie (you-formal.)

Still a beginner though, correct me if I am wrong :)


rbotros

wouldn't this be "Ihr seid Kinder," 'Ihr' and 'seid' being the second-person plural? I would think "Sie sind Kinder" translates to "they are children."

EDIT: Why does the header of this thread translate it differently from the exercise? How are both correct?


sikander86

same question here too.i googled it and it says seid for plural but here it says sind


myra

"Ihr seid Kinder" would be informal, while "Sie sind Kinder" is formal. A little weird to use the formal "you" with children, but acceptable :)


Ashish887971

This is helpful


Christina156722

The male speaker here pronounces Kinder with a "d" sound. The female speaker pronunces Kind with a "t" sound (Kint). Are they unfortunately saying it different and one is correct and the other is not? Or is the "d" pronounced differently when the word is singular compared to plural? Thank you.


mizinamo

Voiced consonants get devoiced at the end of a word in German -- that means that /b d g v z/ sounds turn into /p t k f s/.

Thus "Kind" sounds like "Kint" -- but in the word "Kinder", the -d- is not at the end any more and so it does not turn into a /t/ sound.

(This fact is used to teach German children which letter to use when spelling a /p t k f s/ sound at the end of a word: turn it into the plural, for nouns, or the comparative, for adjectives, and see whether the sound changes into /b d g v s/; if so, that's the letter you need. For example, "der Rat" and "das Rad" sound identical, but in the plural, you can hear the difference between "die Räte" with /t/ and "die Räder" with /d/. Therefore "das Rad" has to be spelled with a d at the end.)


sam153095

I am confused. Does not sie mean she?? how can i know when it will be she/they??


mizinamo

Look at the verb.

If sie means "she", the verb will usually end in -t: sie isst, sie hat, sie gibt, sie liest, ...

If sie means "they", the verb will usually end in -en: sie essen, sie haben, sie geben, sie lesen, ...

(sein "to be" is an irregular verb -- there, the "they" form is sie sind.)


MohamedNou8

Why not use das/dies instead of sie since kind is a neutral noun ?


mizinamo

Those mean two different things.

Sie sind Kinder. = “They are children.” (Refers back to some people you had spoken about previously, using the personal pronoun “sie”. Since it’s plural, the gender is irrelevant.)

Das sind Kinder. = “Those are children.”; Dies sind Kinder. = “These are children.” (Introduces the children as a new topic of discussion using the demonstrative pronouns das/dies, which are always neuter singular in this construction regardless of the gender and number of what you are introducing — even for a plural noun such as Kinder.)


CheifClash

How do we know when to use das or sie for they??


mizinamo

they = sie

das is "this, that" and sometimes "these, those".


Dhanashri297486

What is meant by SIE.....?


mizinamo

In this sentence, sie = "they".


nickstar4you

In this case may answer is correct


mizinamo

In this case may answer is correct

What was your answer? Please always quote your entire answer if you have a question -- nobody can see it.


CoreyHammo1

Again and again the system will not accept my spoken word/sentence.


DraganaKuz

Audio tests are often bugging. I am sure that I am saying it correctly, but I still get points taken away from me! It is frustrating!


CoreyHammo1

I am having the same problem, both German and French, I must be right some of the time.


Murtaza515253

Why not "Ihr seid kinder" ????


mizinamo

Why not "Ihr seid kinder" ?

sie sind Kinder = they are children

ihr seid Kinder = you are children

Two different things.

(And Kinder has to be capitalised.)

Theoretically, there is also Sie sind Kinder for "you are children", e.g. if the children are 17 and so technically still children but old enough that you wish to address them formally, with the formal Sie.


KaramKokas2

why cant we say Sie bist Kinder since bits means are


mizinamo

bist translates to "are".

But "are" does not always translate to bist -- German is not a code for English, so you shouldn't expect every English word to have exactly one German translation.

bist is the verb form for du -- du bist = you are (when you're speaking to one person).

When you're speaking to several people, it's ihr seid for "you are".

And when you're speaking about several people, it's sie sind for "they are".

All "are" in English -- and two of them are "you are". But in German, you have to keep them separate.


AidynWare

Ive been having troube with, das, die, and der, dont they all mean "the"? Im confised with that.


TestingTes11

'Sie' can mean 'you' both in plural and singular and 'they', yet when I answered 'you are kids', it returned as wrong. Any ideas on how these works and how to use the pronoun 'Sie' with the meanings respectively?


mizinamo

The formal Sie is not usually used when speaking to children -- they are usually addressed with informal du, ihr.

That said, older children (say, 17-year-olds) might be called Sie, and so Sie sind Kinder could be "you are children".

It's not one of the accepted translations, but if enough people report it, perhaps it will be (re-?)added eventually.


TestingTes11

I see, thanks for the heads up!


AbelZekari

the formal Sie is always capitalized, but if it is at the beginning of a sentence also the normal sie (i mean they) is capitalized so grammatically you can't tell the difference. The same is true for spoken language. You can't speak capitalized ;-)

However, you use the the formal (and the unformal) you to address another person directly. This makes it usually quite obvious when there is direct speech an in real life sentences you often have objects and additional words which help.

In this particular sentence: You don't address children formally. That leaves us that you go to a group of people and say "You are children" in a sense like "You are childish", but then I would use a comparison "Sie sind wie Kinder" (You are like children) and still the sentence would sound quite artificial. Generally the they-interpretation makes much more sense and sounds more natural.


khushi436786

I am totally confused...there are similar words...sie means she and sie also means they..and they is das...???i cant understand


mizinamo

there are similar words...sie means she and sie also means they

Yes. You can tell them apart by the verb: sie ist "she is" versus sie sind "they are".


Dylan191030

What is the difference between aind and sein


rbotros

Sein = the infinitive form of "to be" ... "Sein oder nicht sein" = To be or not to be ... "Warum muss er so gemein sein?" = Why does he have to be so mean?

Sind = 3rd person plural / 1st person plural / formal 2nd person singular of sein

Sie sind toll = They are great
Wir sind ruhig = We are quiet
Sie sind eingestellt = You are hired


YCznt0ZP

I have concerns with the Ihr and Sie being (you in the plural) and the latter (Sie) can also mean they or She. How can we tell the difference and how do we use them? Bedankt!


rbotros

sie = she, they (both nominative)
Sie = You (formal, singular or plural, nominative)
ihr = you (plural, informal, nominative), her (dative)

"Sie sind toll." :: This can mean "They are great" or "You (formal) are great" but not "She is great" because of the verb "sind," which is plural.

Yes, that's right, the formal "you" (Sie) always takes a plural verb even if you're talking to one person. "Sind sind ein Mann" = "You (formal) are a man" :: "Sind sind Männer" = "You (formal) are men." You'll need to rely on context to determine whether it's a formal plural You or a 3rd person plural ("They are men"). I think you're much more likely to hear "ihr" for 2nd person plural: "Ihr seid Männer."

In writing, as long as it doesn't start the sentence, it's easy to identify formal Sie because it's always capitalized. "Wenn Sie gehen, gehen langsam." In speech, you have to rely on context to determine whether it's "You" or "they."

You can't really mix up the uses of "ihr" because they're different parts of speech.

Und ihr seid Frauen = And you are women
Ich schenke ihr ein Geschenk = I give [to] her a present
Ich schenke ihnen ein Schwein = I give [to] them a pig
Das Geschenk ist für sie = The gift is for her / The gift is for them

You'll notice that in the dative case, 3rd person feminine (ihr) is distinct from 3rd person plural (ihnen), but they are identical in the accusative, so you'll have to rely on context.

Believe it or not, it becomes natural with enough experience and practice. Good luck.


ph.cPzq4G

I have problem between Sie and Das


rbotros

"Sie sind Kinder" = They are children
"Das sind Kinder" = Those are children

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.