"You are eating."

Translation:Tu manges.

April 4, 2013

67 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnAvo

I chose "Vouse mangez." but it said it was wrong, while down below, it said that was a correct answer along with "Tu manges." am i not getting something?


Sitesurf

"vous mangez" is correct (not Vouse)


Arecam

why is it not "Vous etes mangez"?


Sitesurf

In English, to mean that an action is in progress at the time you speak, you use the continuous verbal form, ie verb BE + action verb in the gerund form (-ing).

• you are eating means you currently eat

In French, this verbal form does not exist (directly translated “vous êtes mangeant” is incorrect).

Therefore, you can translate either “tu manges/vous mangez” or “tu es /vous êtes en train de manger”, where the construction verb être + en train de + infinitive correctly expresses the English continuous form.


Apranyk

Thanks. For taking the time


Jags02

You probably did what I did. I selected Tu Manges and Vous Mangeons, but the latter was wrong. Vous Mangez is would have also been correct, but that wasn't one of the options.


kashagawi

This is directed at whoever is in charge of building/maintaining these lessons:

I think the problem is that we haven't been taught this "etre en train de" construction up to this point - and in fact, it doesn't seem to appear anywhere else in these materials other than this particular question. According to what we've been taught so far, the only correct answer is the one that begins with "Tu manges...". The answer that begins with "Vous etes en train de manger..." only appears on this question and nowhere else, at least that I've come across, and in this format (radio-button-selection options) there's no explanation for how this construction works.

So, as a learner, the solution would be to either reformat this question so that this "Vous etes en train de manger..." construction doesn't appear as a possible answer (because as far as we beginners know, it's a wrong answer and we have no information to tell us that it is a correct answer at this point, other than this discussion thread); or, include some instruction on this construction prior to this question, so that when we see this answer appear in the list of options, we'll understand why it's a correct answer.

French is confusing enough as it is without this extra confusion thrown in! :-)


imtamaraa

I dont fully understand the differencce between mangez and manges


Sitesurf

There are two pronouns and 3 meanings in French, corresponding to the English "you":

  • tu manges is familiar, what you use to talk to a member of your family, a friend or a colleague

  • vous mangez is formal, what you use to talk to someone you don't know, or you owe respect to, like a teacher, a policeman, a doctor.

  • vous mangez is also the plural "you (all)".


2crunchy

this is so weird it hasn't taught me what it means yet so this is not helping me learn.


DianaM

DuoLingo's style of teaching is by trial and error. You try something, it tells you whether you got it right or not, and if not, what the correct answer should be. It's a lot like the way we learn our first language. If you are expecting more in the way of preparation, you may be in the wrong place.

If you want to supplement your learning, check out the many lessons available at About.com: http://french.about.com/

If you look down the left side of the page, there are links to vocabulary lessons and grammar lessons and much more. It's a good place to go when you are puzzled over something you see here.


2mos

what is 'en train' ?


Sitesurf

"en train de + verb in infinitive" is a fixed phrase meaning "in the process of + verb in gerund"


Janith96

Thank you soooooooo much merci beaucoup


mariogarciam

I marked "Tu manges" and Duolingo said that that's wrong and the correct translations are: -Vous mangez -Tu manges.

I don't understand why Duolingo told me that I was wrong.


DianaM

Because you should have marked them both right, but you only marked one.


conversepk

i marked 'Vous mangez' and they said i have to use 'tu'. How would i know where to use a formal verb and where to be casual?


kenzig

My solution says 'Vous êtes en train de manger' is the right answer. And I have never come accros any of these words before in the beginners lessons. I really think 'Tu manges' should be the right answer. Please someone help as I am not able to score in this lesson. :(


Sitesurf

If the English sentence is in continuous present: "you are eating", you can always translate it to a French present = "tu manges/vous mangez".

However, Duolingo also accepts and suggests the French way of expressing that an action is in progress at the time you speak: "tu es/vous êtes en train de manger", where "en train de + infinitive" means "in the process of + gerund".


Galiu

Why the 'z' in "vous mangez"? why isn't it "vous manges"? in what words does the 'z' appears?


ThanKwee

For the same reason that we say "I eat", but "he eats" in English. It's just that the conjugation of verbs in French is more complex than in English. You can use conjugation tables if you're not sure, such as this one: http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-french-verb-manger.html

  • je mange = I eat
  • tu manges = You eat (you informal)
  • il/elle mange = He/she eats
  • nous mangeons = We eat
  • vous mangez = You eat (you formal/polite or You plural)
  • ils/elles mangent = They eat

Morrelli

I used "manges" instead of "mangez," and it told me "You used the you form 'manges' instead of the you form 'mangez'." Why is "manges" incorrect here if they're both "you forms?" Is one used for "vous" and the other for "tu?"


Andrew8510

One main difference between french and English is that each pronoun has it's own form of verb conjugation, contrary to English were the verb stays the same except in third person and past tenses.

I suggest when you see a new verb you check out that verb's conjugation to see how each pronoun modifies the verb.

In the vocabulary section you can look up the words you've seen and click them, at the bottom you see the conjugation table. http://duolingo.com/#/word/fr/manger/Verb


Miri-zohar130

were did the Z came from at the end of the mangez?????


Sitesurf

All verbs are conjugated in French, which means that for each 'person' (name, noun or personal pronoun), the verb form changes in ending.

Verb manger in present tense: je mange, tu manges, il/elle/on mange, nous mangeons, vous mangez (polite singular and plural), ils/elles mangent.


Andrew8510

One main difference between french and English is that each pronoun has it's own form of verb conjugation, contrary to English were the verb stays the same except in third person and past tenses. I suggest when you see a new verb you check out that verb's conjugation to see how each pronoun modifies the verb. In the vocabulary section you can look up the words you've seen and click them, at the bottom you see the conjugation table. http://duolingo.com/#/word/fr/manger/Verb


Sitesurf

nice shot, keep it for next time... (because there will be next times)


CrunknYoSystem

Two correct answers, I choose one of the listed correct answers, it's marked as wrong even with the green check mark. This question should be fixed, or at least tell me what context the question is being asked. If I'm to use the 'respectful verb' at least tell me that or remove the "less correct" answer.


ldereck58

what if i am using "tu" how am i supposed to get the difference between the command form "tu mange" and "tu manges"?


Sitesurf

"tu mange" is not correct, it is the verbal form of "je" or "il/elle/on".

Generally speaking, all verbal forms related to pronoun "tu" end with an -s : tu manges, tu finis, tu prends, tu vois...

Note: a few ones end with an -x: tu veux, tu peux...


Andrew8510

One main difference between french and English is that each pronoun has it's own form of verb conjugation, contrary to English were the verb stays the same except in third person and past tenses. I suggest when you see a new verb you check out that verb's conjugation to see how each pronoun modifies the verb.

In the vocabulary section you can look up the words you've seen and click them, at the bottom you see the conjugation table.

#/word/fr/manger/Verb


emiche89

both should be acceptable because "you are eating" could be directed to a group of people or a singular person.


ZNaty

I put as the correct answer the first one. The exercise considered this sentence like wrong, but one of the correct options is the same that I signed. I didn´t understand.


groundapple

I believe they want you to pick all correct answers.


Krumpberry

First time I did this, I chose vous manges and it was wrong. Now I chose Tu manges and I am still wrong! Am I doing something wrong here?


Sitesurf

I don't know what Duo suggests as correct answers on this one, but what I can tell you is that there are 4 possible translations:

tu manges or tu es en train de manger

vous mangez or vous êtes en train de manger

  • pls read the rest of the thread for other comments.

effietrinket06

how come u can't use vous etes mangez cos vous etes means you are?


Sitesurf

the reason is that French is not a translation of English, and vice-versa.

you are eating would translate to vous êtes mangeant, but it is not correct French: the progressive present simply does not exist in French.

so, you are eating = tu manges OR tu es en train de manger


JovanaVidenovic

Tu manges. Or Vous mangez.


sankalo

Can somebody please explain me why the sentence couldn't be tu es manges....m just a beginner...help please


savage_queen01

Because in french, manges mean are eating. So you technically said "you is are eating" which is not grammatically correct.


Sitesurf

"you are eating" is a continuous present, which does not exist in French.

Therefore, there are two ways to translate this phrase:

  • with simple present: tu manges
  • with an idiomatic phrase conveying the idea that the action is in progress at the time you speak: "tu es en train de manger", with "en train de + infinitive" meaning "in the process of + gerund".

bezman247

Why did Duolingo not write "You (all) are eating", as they do in other languages? There mere absence of that "all" word made me choose the "tu" form (tu manges) over "vous mangez". PLEASE try to be more consequent, Duolingo! (I am studying Italian as well, where the "You (all) is ever-present in the early lessons. I'd say it is MORE needed here, in the French studies!)


n6zs

In English, the "all" is not generally included, even in parenthesis to show that it is plural. So the English "you" may be either singular or plural.


savage_queen01

Vous can also be used when talking formally as well as plural. So I guess you can use it in this context.


DianaM

Any one of "Tu manges" or "Vous mangez", OR "Tu es en train de manger", or "Vous êtes en train de manger" should be accepted by DL. All are correct translations of the given French sentence.


tbgmtl

"Tu es en train de manger." Is this form of continuous really used in everyday French? Is it more common to say Tu manges or tu es en train de manger?


Sitesurf

Context would tell: if someone phones you while you are eating your lunch, you may say "je suis en train de manger".


smartspeck

What does 'train' mean?


Sitesurf

Un train is a train, in general, ie a transportation means, but also a group of things, like "un train de mesures" = a package / a series of measures.

"en train de" is an idiom meaning "in the process of".


spitzbube12

Kenzi, my understanding is when you are just doing something right now like you are eating this moment, a French person would say "vous etes (I don't know how to type the circumflex on e yet, excusez-moi!) en train de manger" because the French language does not have the -ing form. you will not find it in beginners' lessons.


jadenfate

I am constantly getting confused between when to use 'mange' and 'manges'. Any advice on how to remember?


DianaM

"Manges" is the 2nd person singular form of the present tense of the verb "manger" - it goes with "tu" (you) and only with "tu".

"Mange" can be either 1st person singular, or 3rd person singular - it goes with "je" (I) or with "il" (he or it - m.), "elle" (she or it - fem.) or "on" ("one").

A good resource is a verb conjugation website: http://www.conjugation-fr.com/conjugate.php?verb=mangerx=0y=0

There you can see all the different possible endings (don't be scared, you won't be learning all of them for some time yet - ha.)

Cheers


bobbysmith2005

would it be tu mange, or tu manges?


ThanKwee

It's helpful to utilize conjugation tables like this one: http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-french-verb-manger.html

  • Je mange (I eat)
  • Tu manges (You eat)
  • Il/elle mange (He/She eats)
  • Nous mangeons (We eat)
  • Vous mangez (You eat - plural or formal)
  • Ils/Elles mangent (They eat)

Jitela1

Thanks. That helped


LepolionEl

That explaination was awesome! Thank you!


Guido_Granda

Tu est en train de manger is more like you will eat pretty soon ?


Sitesurf

Tu es en train de manger exactly means that you are eating right now (en train de = in the process of)


GonnermanSandra

The part that I do not understand is "en train de" in this sentence. I would have said "Vous mangez."


Sitesurf

"être en train de + infinitive" = "to be in the process of + gerund".

Since the French language does not have continuous tenses, we use a phrase to replace them when we want to express that the event is in progress at the time we speak.

  • you are eating = either "tu manges/vous mangez" or "tu es/vous êtes en train de manger"

prettygirl0315

I'm confused. When do you use mange and when do you use manges?


hafizlubis

How to pronounce Vous Mangez? Please help.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.