"You are eating."

Translation:Vous mangez.

April 4, 2013

104 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FLara

What is most used: "Tu manges." or "Vous mangez"? In what situations should I use each sentence?

April 20, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

If you speak to your mother or to your son or to a friend of yours, you will use "tu"

otherwise, people you meet on the street, people you respect, people older than you, your doctor, your neighbor... will get a "vous"

April 20, 2013

SandraKamikaze

Thanks! This helps a lot!

February 28, 2014

LunarD3ATH

This may be a difficult concept for me. English speaker don't really do this.

Thanks for the help.

December 3, 2014

PiusHwang

You are so kind

December 8, 2014

MaheshAmbati

Thanks

February 4, 2015

ezana12

that is great

February 9, 2015

ItiUlmas

also vous is plural

March 3, 2014

n6zs
Mod

Actually, "vous" can be either plural or singular (polite form), as explained by Sitesurf, above, and CarolannWh, below.

January 23, 2015

Kevinjohn1

cool profile picture

November 17, 2014

CarolannWh

Vous mangez is more proper & polite than tu manges which is more likely to b used around friends

January 3, 2015

MiminFishe

Tu manges is informal more likely to be use than vous mangez which is formal

January 1, 2015

Caio.97

Do you speak portuguese ? 'vous' seria como se fosse Tu em português , segunda pessoa do singular ?

February 2, 2015

carolisdias

Não, o "vous" pode ser tanto o plural "vós" (ou, como a gente usa realmente hoje em dia, "vocês") quanto uma maneira formal de se dirigir a pessoas mais velhas, importantes e/ou desconhecidas. Use o "vous" sempre que, em português, você pensar em falar "senhor/senhora" para a pessoa. O "Tu" seria o equivalente ao nosso "tu" ou ao nosso "você", usado com pessoas conhecidas.

February 8, 2015

gotaspeakspanish

I dont know you tell me (:-0

February 1, 2015

ikamaho

"tu manges" c'est pour quelqu'un que tu connais personnellement "vous mangez" c'est pour quelqu'un que vous ne connaissez pas personnellement.

February 23, 2015

2mos

what is 'en train' ?

November 26, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"en train de + verb in infinitive" is a fixed phrase meaning "in the process of + verb in gerund"

November 26, 2014

Janith96

Thank you soooooooo much merci beaucoup

December 2, 2014

francesca-Marie

thanks

February 20, 2015

AnAvo

I chose "Vouse mangez." but it said it was wrong, while down below, it said that was a correct answer along with "Tu manges." am i not getting something?

June 7, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"vous mangez" is correct (not Vouse)

June 7, 2013

Arecam

why is it not "Vous etes mangez"?

January 3, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

In English, to mean that an action is in progress at the time you speak, you use the continuous verbal form, ie verb BE + action verb in the gerund form (-ing).

• you are eating means you currently eat

In French, this verbal form does not exist (directly translated “vous êtes mangeant” is incorrect).

Therefore, you can translate either “tu manges/vous mangez” or “tu es /vous êtes en train de manger”, where the construction verb être + en train de + infinitive correctly expresses the English continuous form.

January 3, 2014

Apranyk

Thanks. For taking the time

January 20, 2015

nkl4696

Thank you

January 22, 2015

Jags02

You probably did what I did. I selected Tu Manges and Vous Mangeons, but the latter was wrong. Vous Mangez is would have also been correct, but that wasn't one of the options.

November 4, 2013

madeline295

vous mangez (used with teachers, waiters/waitresses, etc.) is the formal version of you eat, and the informal version (used with family, friends, so on) is tu mangez

November 16, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"Vous mangez" is either the polite "you" or the plural "you"

The familiar "you" is "tu manges"

November 16, 2013

Gnattiebug

this is so weird it hasn't taught me what it means yet so this is not helping me learn.

November 13, 2014

DianaM

DuoLingo's style of teaching is by trial and error. You try something, it tells you whether you got it right or not, and if not, what the correct answer should be. It's a lot like the way we learn our first language. If you are expecting more in the way of preparation, you may be in the wrong place.

If you want to supplement your learning, check out the many lessons available at About.com: http://french.about.com/

If you look down the left side of the page, there are links to vocabulary lessons and grammar lessons and much more. It's a good place to go when you are puzzled over something you see here.

February 8, 2015

kenzig

My solution says 'Vous êtes en train de manger' is the right answer. And I have never come accros any of these words before in the beginners lessons. I really think 'Tu manges' should be the right answer. Please someone help as I am not able to score in this lesson. :(

December 1, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

If the English sentence is in continuous present: "you are eating", you can always translate it to a French present = "tu manges/vous mangez".

However, Duolingo also accepts and suggests the French way of expressing that an action is in progress at the time you speak: "tu es/vous êtes en train de manger", where "en train de + infinitive" means "in the process of + gerund".

December 2, 2014

bobbysmith2005

would it be tu mange, or tu manges?

December 4, 2013

ThanKwee
Mod

It's helpful to utilize conjugation tables like this one: http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-french-verb-manger.html

  • Je mange (I eat)
  • Tu manges (You eat)
  • Il/elle mange (He/She eats)
  • Nous mangeons (We eat)
  • Vous mangez (You eat - plural or formal)
  • Ils/Elles mangent (They eat)
December 4, 2013

Jitela1

Thanks. That helped

December 8, 2014

LepolionEl

That explaination was awesome! Thank you!

January 7, 2015

kashagawi

This is directed at whoever is in charge of building/maintaining these lessons:

I think the problem is that we haven't been taught this "etre en train de" construction up to this point - and in fact, it doesn't seem to appear anywhere else in these materials other than this particular question. According to what we've been taught so far, the only correct answer is the one that begins with "Tu manges...". The answer that begins with "Vous etes en train de manger..." only appears on this question and nowhere else, at least that I've come across, and in this format (radio-button-selection options) there's no explanation for how this construction works.

So, as a learner, the solution would be to either reformat this question so that this "Vous etes en train de manger..." construction doesn't appear as a possible answer (because as far as we beginners know, it's a wrong answer and we have no information to tell us that it is a correct answer at this point, other than this discussion thread); or, include some instruction on this construction prior to this question, so that when we see this answer appear in the list of options, we'll understand why it's a correct answer.

French is confusing enough as it is without this extra confusion thrown in! :-)

January 20, 2015

DianaM

I don't think you've quite grasped the method of instruction here. It is all about trial and error. You do the best you can, you make mistakes, you learn from your mistakes, and you build on that. Asking for assistance here on the discussion pages can be helpful (although it's kind of hit and miss who sees your request and who is able to answer), and there are lots of other websites that can supplement your learning as well. A good place to start: http://french.about.com/

February 8, 2015

JovanaVidenovic

Tu manges. Or Vous mangez.

December 3, 2014

bezman247

Why did Duolingo not write "You (all) are eating", as they do in other languages? There mere absence of that "all" word made me choose the "tu" form (tu manges) over "vous mangez". PLEASE try to be more consequent, Duolingo! (I am studying Italian as well, where the "You (all) is ever-present in the early lessons. I'd say it is MORE needed here, in the French studies!)

January 18, 2015

n6zs
Mod

In English, the "all" is not generally included, even in parenthesis to show that it is plural. So the English "you" may be either singular or plural.

January 23, 2015

savage_queen01

Vous can also be used when talking formally as well as plural. So I guess you can use it in this context.

February 8, 2015

DianaM

Any one of "Tu manges" or "Vous mangez", OR "Tu es en train de manger", or "Vous êtes en train de manger" should be accepted by DL. All are correct translations of the given French sentence.

February 8, 2015

jmgoss

You all have certainly learned it now, right? In the end, is the object to learn the language or to finish a lesson with full hearts? I'm fairly certain no one is going to forget this particular sentence after being blindsided by it. In my opinion, I think that is more effective than to give a specific lesson on it.

January 20, 2015

kashagawi

Actually, no, I haven't learned it. I learned that I need to click that answer in order for it to be considered "correct," but not why, or how to use it to make new sentences. And I use the computer-based Duolingo mostly, not the mobile app, so "full hearts" doesn't usually apply - and that's not the point anyway. Pedagogically speaking, this is very weak (and I say that as I am a teacher myself).

January 21, 2015

DianaM

There are no lessons here, other than a few helpful hints that have fairly recently been added to the beginners' levels. The method of instruction is trial and error, pretty much the way we all learned our first language. DL just gives you sentences to transcribe or translate and you do the best you can. You are bound to make mistakes, and then you learn something from it.

Supplemental information is (somewhat spottily) provided on these discussion pages, and helpful people often post links they have found to more explanatory web pages.

A good resource is http://french.about.com/. There are links there to many, many lessons on both vocabulary and grammar, as well as other information.

February 8, 2015

kashagawi

Yeah, thanks. It's not like I'm an idiot or anything - I actually keep about a dozen other webpages open as resources while I'm "DuoLingo-ing" because I've learned (yep, through trial and error, other wise known as "the hard way") that DuoLingo doesn't teach things well at all. I need those other resources to actually learn - DL is just for practice and repetition. So in future, I'll keep in mind to not bother posting things here or suggesting improvements (because I do see a number of ways this could be improved, but clearly that's not the point).

February 8, 2015

ldereck58

what if i am using "tu" how am i supposed to get the difference between the command form "tu mange" and "tu manges"?

April 4, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"tu mange" is not correct, it is the verbal form of "je" or "il/elle/on".

Generally speaking, all verbal forms related to pronoun "tu" end with an -s : tu manges, tu finis, tu prends, tu vois...

Note: a few ones end with an -x: tu veux, tu peux...

April 4, 2013

Andrew8510

One main difference between french and English is that each pronoun has it's own form of verb conjugation, contrary to English were the verb stays the same except in third person and past tenses. I suggest when you see a new verb you check out that verb's conjugation to see how each pronoun modifies the verb.

In the vocabulary section you can look up the words you've seen and click them, at the bottom you see the conjugation table.

#/word/fr/manger/Verb

April 13, 2013

mariogarciam

I marked "Tu manges" and Duolingo said that that's wrong and the correct translations are: -Vous mangez -Tu manges.

I don't understand why Duolingo told me that I was wrong.

July 17, 2013

DianaM

Because you should have marked them both right, but you only marked one.

May 31, 2014

conversepk

i marked 'Vous mangez' and they said i have to use 'tu'. How would i know where to use a formal verb and where to be casual?

December 26, 2013

Galiu

Why the 'z' in "vous mangez"? why isn't it "vous manges"? in what words does the 'z' appears?

December 26, 2013

ThanKwee
Mod

For the same reason that we say "I eat", but "he eats" in English. It's just that the conjugation of verbs in French is more complex than in English. You can use conjugation tables if you're not sure, such as this one: http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-french-verb-manger.html

  • je mange = I eat
  • tu manges = You eat (you informal)
  • il/elle mange = He/she eats
  • nous mangeons = We eat
  • vous mangez = You eat (you formal/polite or You plural)
  • ils/elles mangent = They eat
December 26, 2013

jmgoss

Wow. I went though YEARS of French in college and was only one semester away from getting a minor in the language and they never taught the 'Vous êtes en train de manger' form.

No wonder I never felt like I was really learning the language while in school. They weren't exactly exhaustive in their lessons. Tuition wasted!

January 1, 2015

jadenfate

I am constantly getting confused between when to use 'mange' and 'manges'. Any advice on how to remember?

February 6, 2015

DianaM

"Manges" is the 2nd person singular form of the present tense of the verb "manger" - it goes with "tu" (you) and only with "tu".

"Mange" can be either 1st person singular, or 3rd person singular - it goes with "je" (I) or with "il" (he or it - m.), "elle" (she or it - fem.) or "on" ("one").

A good resource is a verb conjugation website: http://www.conjugation-fr.com/conjugate.php?verb=mangerx=0y=0

There you can see all the different possible endings (don't be scared, you won't be learning all of them for some time yet - ha.)

Cheers

February 8, 2015

wenjinggou

how to read vous?

February 7, 2015

DianaM

Do you mean how to pronounce it? This is a useful resource: http://www.acapela-group.com/

You can choose any French voice, type in the word or phrase you want to hear, and click on "listen". Listening to different voices can be helpful, too.

February 8, 2015

TathevGrey

" vous êtes en train de manger " is the same as in English "I'm going to eat" or "I'm eating " or something else ?

February 7, 2015

DianaM

This has been discussed at length here. It's a good idea to have a look at what has already been asked and answered before asking the same thing again.

"Vous êtes en train de manger" does not mean "I'm going to eat". First of all, "vous" means "you", not "I". Secondly, "going to eat" is a future tense. Let's stick to the present for now.

"Vous êtes en train de manger" means "You are eating" or, more specifically, "You are in the process of eating," or "you are in the middle of eating." "En train de" is an idiomatic phrase that always means "in the process of" or the like, and the verb that follows is always in the infinitive form.

February 8, 2015

Morrelli

I used "manges" instead of "mangez," and it told me "You used the you form 'manges' instead of the you form 'mangez'." Why is "manges" incorrect here if they're both "you forms?" Is one used for "vous" and the other for "tu?"

May 2, 2013

Andrew8510

One main difference between french and English is that each pronoun has it's own form of verb conjugation, contrary to English were the verb stays the same except in third person and past tenses.

I suggest when you see a new verb you check out that verb's conjugation to see how each pronoun modifies the verb.

In the vocabulary section you can look up the words you've seen and click them, at the bottom you see the conjugation table. http://duolingo.com/#/word/fr/manger/Verb

May 2, 2013

emiche89

both should be acceptable because "you are eating" could be directed to a group of people or a singular person.

June 7, 2013

ZNaty

I put as the correct answer the first one. The exercise considered this sentence like wrong, but one of the correct options is the same that I signed. I didn´t understand.

June 13, 2013

groundapple

I believe they want you to pick all correct answers.

June 15, 2013

Krumpberry

First time I did this, I chose vous manges and it was wrong. Now I chose Tu manges and I am still wrong! Am I doing something wrong here?

July 15, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

I don't know what Duo suggests as correct answers on this one, but what I can tell you is that there are 4 possible translations:

tu manges or tu es en train de manger

vous mangez or vous êtes en train de manger

  • pls read the rest of the thread for other comments.
July 15, 2013

effietrinket06

how come u can't use vous etes mangez cos vous etes means you are?

October 16, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

the reason is that French is not a translation of English, and vice-versa.

you are eating would translate to vous êtes mangeant, but it is not correct French: the progressive present simply does not exist in French.

so, you are eating = tu manges OR tu es en train de manger

October 16, 2013

CrunknYoSystem

Two correct answers, I choose one of the listed correct answers, it's marked as wrong even with the green check mark. This question should be fixed, or at least tell me what context the question is being asked. If I'm to use the 'respectful verb' at least tell me that or remove the "less correct" answer.

December 5, 2013

imtamaraa

I dont fully understand the differencce between mangez and manges

February 26, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

There are two pronouns and 3 meanings in French, corresponding to the English "you":

  • tu manges is familiar, what you use to talk to a member of your family, a friend or a colleague

  • vous mangez is formal, what you use to talk to someone you don't know, or you owe respect to, like a teacher, a policeman, a doctor.

  • vous mangez is also the plural "you (all)".

February 27, 2014

tbgmtl

"Tu es en train de manger." Is this form of continuous really used in everyday French? Is it more common to say Tu manges or tu es en train de manger?

November 16, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Context would tell: if someone phones you while you are eating your lunch, you may say "je suis en train de manger".

November 17, 2014

smartspeck

What does 'train' mean?

December 1, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Un train is a train, in general, ie a transportation means, but also a group of things, like "un train de mesures" = a package / a series of measures.

"en train de" is an idiom meaning "in the process of".

December 1, 2014

spitzbube12

Kenzi, my understanding is when you are just doing something right now like you are eating this moment, a French person would say "vous etes (I don't know how to type the circumflex on e yet, excusez-moi!) en train de manger" because the French language does not have the -ing form. you will not find it in beginners' lessons.

December 4, 2014

hafizlubis

How to pronounce Vous Mangez? Please help.

January 4, 2015

sankalo

Can somebody please explain me why the sentence couldn't be tu es manges....m just a beginner...help please

January 9, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

"you are eating" is a continuous present, which does not exist in French.

Therefore, there are two ways to translate this phrase:

  • with simple present: tu manges
  • with an idiomatic phrase conveying the idea that the action is in progress at the time you speak: "tu es en train de manger", with "en train de + infinitive" meaning "in the process of + gerund".
January 10, 2015

savage_queen01

Because in french, manges mean are eating. So you technically said "you is are eating" which is not grammatically correct.

January 9, 2015

GonnermanSandra

The part that I do not understand is "en train de" in this sentence. I would have said "Vous mangez."

January 13, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

"être en train de + infinitive" = "to be in the process of + gerund".

Since the French language does not have continuous tenses, we use a phrase to replace them when we want to express that the event is in progress at the time we speak.

  • you are eating = either "tu manges/vous mangez" or "tu es/vous êtes en train de manger"
January 14, 2015

damnwtfomg

There is a difference between "Tu es en train de manges" and "Tu manges"

January 28, 2015

DianaM

"Tu es en train de manger (not "manges")" means "You are (in the middle of) eating", "tu manges" means "you are eating", or "you eat". French does not have a progressive tense (i.e., "you are [verb]-ing"), so the simple present can be translated either way. Generally one uses the "en train de" construction when intending to emphasize that one is actually right now in the middle of doing whatever it is.

February 8, 2015

Miri-zohar130

were did the Z came from at the end of the mangez?????

May 12, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

All verbs are conjugated in French, which means that for each 'person' (name, noun or personal pronoun), the verb form changes in ending.

Verb manger in present tense: je mange, tu manges, il/elle/on mange, nous mangeons, vous mangez (polite singular and plural), ils/elles mangent.

May 12, 2013

Andrew8510

One main difference between french and English is that each pronoun has it's own form of verb conjugation, contrary to English were the verb stays the same except in third person and past tenses. I suggest when you see a new verb you check out that verb's conjugation to see how each pronoun modifies the verb. In the vocabulary section you can look up the words you've seen and click them, at the bottom you see the conjugation table. http://duolingo.com/#/word/fr/manger/Verb

May 12, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

nice shot, keep it for next time... (because there will be next times)

May 12, 2013

Guido_Granda

Tu est en train de manger is more like you will eat pretty soon ?

December 8, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Tu es en train de manger exactly means that you are eating right now (en train de = in the process of)

December 8, 2014

XX.HETALIA.XX

so vous is formal and tu is informal?

February 1, 2015

DianaM

Yes, you've got it. "Vous" can also be plural, so you would use it even when addressing family, if there were more than one person being addressed.

February 8, 2015

XX.HETALIA.XX

cool, thanks for the help :)

February 11, 2015

prettygirl0315

I'm confused. When do you use mange and when do you use manges?

December 18, 2014

1AyushAgrawal

How are we to know "train de manger" means am eating

January 12, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

"être en train de + infinitive" = "to be in the process of + gerund".

Since the French language does not have continuous tenses, we use a phrase to replace them when we want to express that the event is in progress at the time we speak.

January 12, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.