"I resemble them."

Translation:Je leur ressemble.

April 4, 2013

15 Comments


cdas

I typed in 'Je les ressemble' and my answer was rejected. I am wondering this could be because of one of three reasons: 1. Je ressemble does not literally translate to 'I resemble', and so, the indirect object pronoun leur is used in this case instead of les. 2. Je ressemble does literally translate to 'I resemble', however leur is used here as an exceptional case. 3. Duolingo's got it wrong.

Please tell me why 'leur' and not 'les'! Merci!

April 4, 2013

ferynn

I'll try to answer, maybe Sitesurf will be clearer that I am :

It's "leur" et not "les" because it's an indirect verb. See the 2 examples below :

Who do I see (Je vois QUOI ?) = I see them = Je les vois

To whom do I resemble (Je ressemble à qui ?) = I resemble them = Je leur ressemble

I hope this helps a bit

April 4, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Well done!

  • <Who do I see? (Je vois QUI ?)...>
April 4, 2013

cdas

Thank you ferynn. I understand now that ressembler is an indirect verb in french. I was confusing it with the English resemble, which isn't (or at least does not appear to be) an indirect verb.

April 4, 2013

ubernichts

If the question is "Je ressemble à qui?", why it doesn't accept as an answer "Je ressemble à eux"?

November 11, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Because pronouns which are indirect objects introduced by "à" are placed in front of the verb:

  • je lui ressemble, tu leur ressembles

  • il te donne, elle leur donne

  • nous vous plaisons, vous me plaisez

November 11, 2013

ubernichts

Qui is a pronoun too. So, if I understood correctly, for personal pronouns you HAVE to use that form and for anything else you put "à" after the verb. Right?

November 12, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

I meant personal pronouns, of course, hence the examples I gave you.

So, yes, other pronouns, or nouns or names come with "à".

November 12, 2013

setijoso

soi just have to memorize which ones are indirect verb and which ones are not in french? Cause I don't see the distinction between the two verbs that you gave as an example. I can't figure out which ones are an indirect verb and direct verb in english either.

September 18, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

If you compare "I see you" and "I look at you", you know which has a direct or indirect object.

In French, it is the same, but you have to learn each verb with its construction, which may be direct or indirect, while the same verbs in English can be different:

  • "I see you" (direct) = je te vois (direct)
  • "I look at you" (indirect) = je te regarde (direct)
September 19, 2018

amros

why leur not eux j'eux resemble

November 16, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

the indirect pronoun corresponding to "à + ils/elles" is "leur".

"eux" is a stressed pronoun, to be used in a number of other cases.

November 16, 2014

sillabando

Strange: "Je leur ressemble" = "Je ressemble à leur" but the second translation is considered wrong.

December 31, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

After any preposition, "ils" becomes "à eux" (stressed pronoun) and "elles" becomes "à elles".

But, if the indirect object is "à" + pronoun, you have to place it in front of the verb and in the indirect form of the pronoun.

  • with verb "parler de" : je parle d'eux (I talk about them)
  • with verb "parler à" : je leur parle (I talk to them)
January 1, 2015

DongWookKi2

I'm confused between reflexive verb and indirect object pronoun. Why not Je se ressemble?

January 20, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.