1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya tidak menggunakan warna…

"Saya tidak menggunakan warna merah."

Translation:I do not use the colour red.

November 29, 2018

5 Comments


Haakon388572

"I do not use red colour" should be accepted.


donny309620

There is no "yang" in the Indonesian version, so why "the" is used in the English sentence. Further, although "cour red" may not be incorrect, a more common usage is to write "red colour".


Dallas626674

At least in American English, we do not say "red color" (maybe rarely in some specific situation). We usually just say the color name, like "red". However, when we do use the word "color" with a color name, we use this order: "the color red".

I teach English in Asia, and i hear this mistake all the time ("red color"). It is not something that happens in American English.


ph.k4BAqT

Should be I do not use red colour

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.