"Mit Freunden."

Translation:With friends.

April 4, 2013

10 Comments


Aiham.Taleb

I can't distinguish between the pronunciation of "Freundin" and "Freunden" ! which caused me to make a mistake here. Some advice?

September 5, 2013

ricardomfe

(Freund)in as "in" (Freund)en as "an"

June 6, 2014

Sjodni

With a fast native German speaker, will we able to tell which one they are referring to? Are they different grammatical genders? I hope so....

March 4, 2015

ricardomfe

I'm no native speaker but I can tell you that there is a noticeable difference because I hear it while doing the listening exercises. About the genders: Freundin is a female friend or a girlfriend and Freunden are friends (dative).

March 5, 2015

WeariestSun

With boyfriends.

Why not?

April 4, 2013

helva

Probably simply because it's not something you would say in english - you would say "with our boyfriends".

April 4, 2013

wataya

In German you would probably say 'Mit unseren Partnern' for 'with our boyfriends' to avoid the ambiguity of 'mit unseren Freunden'.

April 4, 2013

mahshid.1990

omg! why do we have to put endings for nouns?? does it apply to all nouns? we haven't been doing that till now. what's happening?

April 12, 2014

Dung.13.1

And what is the translation of 'with friend'. Mit freund?

September 29, 2013

rinat.tagirov

Seems that way. Or "mit freunde". But I'm not sure. Anyway here's the link: http://canoo.net/inflection/freund:N:M

November 30, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.