1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mit Freunden."

"Mit Freunden."

Translation:With friends.

April 4, 2013

10 Comments


Aiham.Taleb

I can't distinguish between the pronunciation of "Freundin" and "Freunden" ! which caused me to make a mistake here. Some advice?


ricardomfe

(Freund)in as "in" (Freund)en as "an"


Sjodni

With a fast native German speaker, will we able to tell which one they are referring to? Are they different grammatical genders? I hope so....


ricardomfe

I'm no native speaker but I can tell you that there is a noticeable difference because I hear it while doing the listening exercises. About the genders: Freundin is a female friend or a girlfriend and Freunden are friends (dative).


WeariestSun

With boyfriends.

Why not?


helva

Probably simply because it's not something you would say in english - you would say "with our boyfriends".


wataya

In German you would probably say 'Mit unseren Partnern' for 'with our boyfriends' to avoid the ambiguity of 'mit unseren Freunden'.


mahshid.1990

omg! why do we have to put endings for nouns?? does it apply to all nouns? we haven't been doing that till now. what's happening?


Dung.13.1

And what is the translation of 'with friend'. Mit freund?


rinat.tagirov

Seems that way. Or "mit freunde". But I'm not sure. Anyway here's the link: http://canoo.net/inflection/freund:N:M

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.