"Bus ini banyak penumpangnya."

Translation:This bus has a lot of passengers.

November 29, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


donny309620

Alternate translation: "This bus has MANY passengers".


KamoSaru

I think "many passengers" sounds more natural.


Ms.Fixer

Do you guys understand why this Indonesian sentence has "nya" and doesn't have a verb? I got an answer from a native speaker. https://hinative.com/questions/18423567

  • "Bus ini punya banyak penumpang."

  • "Bus ini banyak penumpangnya."

These are interchangeable.


Mario_Fez

This is the comment I most needed to see. Thank you!


Roy563643

Why is "penumpang" followed by "nya"?


TJR696322

I learned in school at Yogyakarta to write bus in Indonesian as "bis".


kuyaC

I've seen that too, but how is it pronounced?


TJR696322

as "bis" but the i should be a soft one.


SherleneKl

I learned 'bis' too and it is pronounced 'bee s' - with the accent on the bee sound


Ms.Fixer

"Bis" is a non-standard spelling of "bus". So, the default should be "bus", not "bis".

FYI: KBBI the fifth edition tells you which ones are non-standard. On the web, the arrow means so. On the iPhone app, you'll find "bentuk tidak baku dari X" (lit. non-standard form of X).


SherleneKl

'Bus ini banyak penumpang' - why does the 'nya' have to be added on to 'penumpang'?


Ms.Fixer

Please read my previous comment with a link. You cannot drop -nya suffix from this sentence.


AsyrafFauz1

'Bus' is pronouced in indonesia as 'bis' not 'bas'


Bev425285

What is the root word?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.