1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Do you like strawberries?"

"Do you like strawberries?"

Translation:Makemake ʻoe i ka ʻōhelo papa?

November 29, 2018

10 Comments


GeraldMath4

Will anyone wonder why it's not nā ʻōhelo papa?


oruga_fantasma

There was a comment under "Do you like blueberries?" indicating that the singular is correct when you speak of a type of item. - Like in English when we say "the deer".


oruga_fantasma
  • After reading several more comments on other threads, I get that Hawaiian speakers are much less rigid in using singular and plural than English speakers. So while there is a difference between "Do you like strawberries?" and "Do you like strawberry?", the contributors might be much less likely to distinguish between the two.

GeraldMath4

Notice that "the deer" is plural in "The deer are messing up our vegetable garden again." So probably not relevant.


NikkieLynn

Nā ʻōhelo papa is an acceptable response as of 1-24-19.


JessicaEnn6

It passed me but considered nā as a typo.


ZoeyFox5

oh i get it now


luko481295

Makemake 'oe i na 'ohelo papa? because strawberries is plural


MojaveMama

Makemake ʻoe i nā ʻohelo pāpā?

is now accepted..


Auntielope

Can puni not be used?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.