"Do you like strawberries?"

Translation:Makemake ʻoe i ka ʻōhelo papa?

November 29, 2018

7 Comments


GeraldMath4

Will anyone wonder why it's not nā ʻōhelo papa?

November 29, 2018

oruga_fantasma

There was a comment under "Do you like blueberries?" indicating that the singular is correct when you speak of a type of item. - Like in English when we say "the deer".

November 30, 2018

oruga_fantasma
  • After reading several more comments on other threads, I get that Hawaiian speakers are much less rigid in using singular and plural than English speakers. So while there is a difference between "Do you like strawberries?" and "Do you like strawberry?", the contributors might be much less likely to distinguish between the two.
December 9, 2018

GeraldMath4

Notice that "the deer" is plural in "The deer are messing up our vegetable garden again." So probably not relevant.

November 30, 2018

GeraldMath4

I bet part of the answer is, because it's not "the strawberries" in the English to be translated.

November 30, 2018

NikkieLynn

Nā ʻōhelo papa is an acceptable response as of 1-24-19.

January 24, 2019

JessicaEnn6

It passed me but considered nā as a typo.

February 5, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.