"Kami sampai di Jakarta hari Senin."

Translation:We arrived in Jakarta on Monday.

November 29, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mars824834

When I read that i thought it was future tense... It should include "sudah" to make it past tense.


elevengallows

Amen! It's infuriating.


jeffreysch679941

I believe arrived is past tense in English


UpzahwvW

Shouldn't "We arrive at Jakarta on Monday" also be an acceptable translation of this Indonesian sentence?


jeffreysch679941

If you were telling someone when you were arriving then ok .adding the ed makes it past tense


UpzahwvW

I meant it more in the sense of "We will arrive at Jakarta on Monday," since occasionally English drops the "will" if it's already understood from context that the arrival is a future event.


Frances444691

We arrive Monday is also used...


Harvey384140

we arrive in Jakarta Monday ??

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.