"Saya punya cucu laki-laki."

Translation:I have a grandson.

November 30, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


amran187

I answered "I have male grandchildren" and I believe this is correct!


Keith_APP

What would be the plural of cucu laki-laki? Cucu cucu laki-laki?


Hardane3

Haha, theoretically you're not wrong. But in that case, the grandma would have said "beberapa cucu laki-laki" which means "several grandsons" or "semua cucu laki-laki saya" which means "all my grandsons"


Ankojem

i answered : "i have a male grandchild"... i think that it's also correct


PeterDrew9

Kind of weird seeing the boy character saying he has a grandson.


SultanKk1

cucu laki-laki = grandson?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.