1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya punya cucu laki-laki."

"Saya punya cucu laki-laki."

Translation:I have a grandson.

November 30, 2018

4 Comments


Keith_APP

What would be the plural of cucu laki-laki? Cucu cucu laki-laki?


Hardane3

Haha, theoretically you're not wrong. But in that case, the grandma would have said "beberapa cucu laki-laki" which means "several grandsons" or "semua cucu laki-laki saya" which means "all my grandsons"


deroode

I answered "I have male grandchildren" and I believe this is correct!


Ankojem

i answered : "i have a male grandchild"... i think that it's also correct

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.