1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "My brothers-in-law are from …

"My brothers-in-law are from Jakarta."

Translation:Ipar-ipar saya dari Jakarta.

November 30, 2018

5 Comments


Lara368282

Why does "Ipar-ipar saya adalah dari Jakarta" not work in this case? I am wondering when exactly it is appropriate to use the 'be' participles, like 'ada' and 'adalah' when translating sentences which use the participle 'are/am/is' etc.


aine736172

Ada is used for physical location dia ada di situ...i also have same question on adalah...I feel it shiuld be accepted here...


Fiza_

Brothers-in-law = Ipar-ipar lelaki?


sunbeam42

Can you say ipar-iparku ?


Anno552538

Why only "ipar-ipar"? Only "ipar" should imply plural

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.