1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I have an apple that I do no…

"I have an apple that I do not like."

Translation:Saya punya apel yang saya tidak suka.

November 30, 2018

8 Comments


Chris321955

Suddenly aku is no indonesian word anymore


Alex316039

Shouldn't it be: "Saya punya apel yang tidak saya suka"?


EkoWardani1

It shouldn't, word "Saya" is a subject


Keith_APP

Can I omit the second "saya"?


duolingotfek

No, the meaning would be different and the sentence would be incomplete.

'Saya punya apel yang tidak suka' = 'I have an apple that doesn't like' -> different meaning and incomplete


EdlinaMahy

Jawaban yg benar disalahkan...


jeffreysch679941

Again it wont let me select correct answer.whats happening? I did not have this problem before


Keith341517

Can I replace tidak with tak

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.