"I have an apple that I do not like."

Translation:Saya punya apel yang saya tidak suka.

November 30, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Chris321955

Suddenly aku is no indonesian word anymore


akucintaDani

It's just informal "i"


Alex316039

Shouldn't it be: "Saya punya apel yang tidak saya suka"?


MalaySinga

It should. If a qualifier such as pernah, sudah, tidak, etc. is needed in a phrase that is initiated by yang, the qualifier should immediately follow yang before the noun is stated.


EkoWardani_

It shouldn't, word "Saya" is a subject


OVmahWUX

If you were to write it in object focus like that, you'd need to use sukai


Keith341517

Can I replace tidak with tak


Keith_APP

Can I omit the second "saya"?


duolingotfek

No, the meaning would be different and the sentence would be incomplete.

'Saya punya apel yang tidak suka' = 'I have an apple that doesn't like' -> different meaning and incomplete


EdlinaMahy

Jawaban yg benar disalahkan...


jeffreysch679941

Again it wont let me select correct answer.whats happening? I did not have this problem before


SherleneKl

saya punya apel bawah saya tidak suka. Mengapa itu salah? Terima kasih.


BethaniaTj

Kalimatnya tidak padu hehe, kata 'bawah' ga cocok kalo dimasukkin ke kalimat itu


Z-Ahad

Why is "saya punya apel bshwa saya tidak suka" incorrect? Can someone please explain?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.