"jIyIn."

Translation:I live.

November 30, 2018

3 Comments


Qov-jIH-je

I hoped that the audio would get people to realize that Klingons don't say JLYLN, but someone just now reported "Does not recognize correct answer of jlyln."

By now I've come to realize that in user reports, "I typed in the correct answer but it marked it wrong," really means "I typed lower case L instead of capital i," but I appreciate the clarity of this report. The l/I distinction is the first adversary in the battle to learn Klingon, but one that is easily vanquished.

September 14, 2019

The9

Took me a while before I realized the "l" was actually "I".

December 13, 2018

jdmcowan

Yeah, this font is a little annoying, but better than no difference at all (like on Facebook). Once we get audio, that should help, too.

December 13, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.