1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "E ʻai i ʻelua hua ʻai momona…

"E ʻai i ʻelua hua ʻai momona ma ke pākaukau."

Translation:Eat two sweet fruits on the table.

November 30, 2018

17 Comments


BarnabyLlo

i think this should have another "the" for the english sentence. "eat two sweet fruits on the table" implies that you should get up on the table and eat two sweet fruits, whereas "eat the two sweet fruits on the table" implies that there are two sweet fruits on the table and you should eat them, which i think is what the sentence means? It's no big deal it's just a bit confusing to translate when you see there's only one "the"


remington44

agree - should accept "eat the 2 sweet fruits on the table"


rabelon

I wonder if you might try "eat two sweet fruits at the table?" "Ma" is "in, on, or at." But typically it is "in" or "at."


rabelon

I just tried. "At the table" is marked incorrect.


DABurnside

"At" makes better sense, though.


rabelon

DAB, are you starting over?


DABurnside

To keep it fresh, I will keep reviewing the tree and hope DL has a growth spurt soon but I've started relying more on books. I listen to the Hawaiian music channel sometimes, and I try to parse what the songs are about. Too bad I don't live in Hawaii anymore. Missed an opportunity to learn.


lauralagassa

Why does it not accept juicy? A fruit can be juicy, and "momona" can be sweet or juicy according to what is taught here in Duolingo.


Nico838548

Wondering the same thing..


Graeme721848

I also put juicy and was wrong but I now see that it likely marked me wrong for this other issue of "Eat the two..." vs "Eat two" that others are discussing. Not sure if that is what happened with you too.

I tried it again and it does accept juicy.


AlanAbonyi

I got nailed for using juicy instead of sweet. I think there are still a lot of oversights to correct.


KarinLynn1

see comments above regarding "the" vs "juicy"! :)


Melanie194949

I agree about the missing 'the' - the English translation doesn't make sense without it.


KarinLynn1

makes sense without but I still don't understand why it's wrong with "the"?


remington44

Why "i 'elua" and not just "'elua"?


KarinLynn1

my guess is that "i" here indicates that "fruit" is the object of the verb "'ai"


[deactivated user]

    I tried "at the table" and this time it was accepted. I am glad they expanded the list of acceptable answers. Thanks DL!

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.