"E ʻai i ʻelua hua ʻai momona ma ke pākaukau."

Translation:Eat two sweet fruits on the table.

November 30, 2018

10 Comments


BarnabyLlo

i think this should have another "the" for the english sentence. "eat two sweet fruits on the table" implies that you should get up on the table and eat two sweet fruits, whereas "eat the two sweet fruits on the table" implies that there are two sweet fruits on the table and you should eat them, which i think is what the sentence means? It's no big deal it's just a bit confusing to translate when you see there's only one "the"

November 30, 2018

rabelon

I wonder if you might try "eat two sweet fruits at the table?" "Ma" is "in, on, or at." But typically it is "in" or "at."

December 13, 2018

rabelon

I just tried. "At the table" is marked incorrect.

December 14, 2018

DABurnside

"At" makes better sense, though.

February 4, 2019

rabelon

DAB, are you starting over?

February 5, 2019

DABurnside

To keep it fresh, I will keep reviewing the tree and hope DL has a growth spurt soon but I've started relying more on books. I listen to the Hawaiian music channel sometimes, and I try to parse what the songs are about. Too bad I don't live in Hawaii anymore. Missed an opportunity to learn.

February 5, 2019

lauralagassa

Why does it not accept juicy? A fruit can be juicy, and "momona" can be sweet or juicy according to what is taught here in Duolingo.

December 1, 2018

Nico838548

Wondering the same thing..

December 10, 2018

AlanAbonyi

I got nailed for using juicy instead of sweet. I think there are still a lot of oversights to correct.

December 14, 2018

Melanie194949

I agree about the missing 'the' - the English translation doesn't make sense without it.

May 10, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.