1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Hello and what is your name?"

"Hello and what is your name?"

Translation:Yáʼátʼééh dóó haash yinilyé?

November 30, 2018

24 Comments


celloprano

As best I can tell, I am typing Yáʼátʼééh dóó haash yinilyé exactly correctly, but I keep getting the message that there is a typo in my answer. Is anyone else having this issue?


MariannaT.1

Definitely the "othet one" symbol. Not this -> ' But this one -> ´ I tried both, and with the other one it marked the answer as a correct one.


Tazarinho

I have the same, I think the apostroph ' on our keyboard might not be the same one used in the Navajo language. But maybe I'm wrong there.


Barbara590354

yes, i am. i thought it was because i cant put the accents over the letters?


JackieKennedyO

How are you supposed to type these characters


CorkyOClai1

Rewrite the program, eliminate marks above letters. Concentrate on spelling,vocal articulation and meaning of word so students can move on. At later date offer class on usage of tag figures and how they represent written native language.


SusanWeidkamp

Yá' át' ééh dóó haash yinilyé I changed to Navajo keyboard and it too a few tries. Not sure how to advise you seem to have what I typed.


blucloud596

Where fid i find a Navaajo keyboard at ?


Sharon671003

I can finally hear the Navajo speaker. :-)


maryann847900

I got it right. Let me move on please.


JackieKennedyO

Also can anyone actually hear the pronunciation


Julie190574

Not much point in learning how to spell strange symbols with no clues about how they sound!


JackieKennedyO

I keep clicking the speaker and nothing is happening


Bhuddu

Yeah, appeareny this language is silent


Badmuth

Where is the keyboard?


cherish270112

Having issues! Not working n got it right grrrrr


Mila533362

Any reason you can't use the longer version of "What is your name" here? yá'át'ééh dóó ní shą haash yinilyé? (accepted with accents as written but without the "ní shą."


IAmCrazyHope

They (duolingo) taught us that you/your is "ni" in Navajo but I added "ni" to the answer (2nd to last word) and its wrong but I cant figure out why its wrong! Its hard to rwmwmbwr things when you dont why things are the way they are.


AdvaitUpad1HPMS3

look at your keyboard settings and add navajo


Lenore373123

Gboard has a navajo keyboard


Barbara590354

OH HELLO DUO, no one can move on because you keep rejecting our answers! take off the accents please. they would take far too long anyway to type even if we had them. The spanish lessons are not concerned with the accents and i for one am glad...dont think i would be learning any of it if the accents were in there

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.