1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Könnt ihr mich hören?"

"Könnt ihr mich hören?"

Translation:Can you hear me?

April 4, 2013

33 Comments


csarkesz

The lyrics of "Ich will" from Rammstein is good material to practice German modal verbs if you like that kind of music. :D

February 10, 2014

charliework

Könnt ihr mich hören? Könnt ihr mich sehen? Könnt ihr mich fühlen?

March 31, 2014

Alpog

ich versteh' euch nicht! :P

July 6, 2014

charliework

Everybody do the Till Hammer

July 7, 2014

Tru.Blu

would that be, Jeder machen das Till Hammer

January 30, 2015

Prometheus720

I started to become interested in German when I first found Rammstein. They might be the reason I went into it in high school instead of Spanish.

Now that I have studied some German, I think that their lyrics are almost...bland. Very simple and sometimes repetitive. They're definitely a good learning tool. Learned to count by listening to "Sonne!"

January 31, 2016

lizzy0127

My German class covered that song and also the music video!

June 1, 2016

Matt92HUN
February 22, 2015

QannikScha

Rammstein approves!!!!!!!!!!!!! Ich vertsteh euch nicht, Herr Lindemann!!!!

December 6, 2015

angiedaytripper

The way the voice says 'könnt' when it's played slowly. Now how do you say 'my mind is in the gutter' auf Deutsch?

August 6, 2014

Alpog

That would be „Ich habe schmutzige Gedanken“, or if you want to be a bit darker - „Ich habe nichts als obszöne Gedanken im Kopf“ ;)

August 7, 2014

-..--..-.-.-.-

It makes me so happy people actually get the Rammstein reference! Thought I was the only one!

July 28, 2015

mazzola.luca

Is this not the Konj. II (past)? As it is an uncertainty or a wish, shouldn't be translated as "could"?

March 27, 2014

zengator

No, both Konjunktiv I and II (Präsens) forms for ihr are könntet. See http://konjugator.reverso.net/konjugation-deutsch-verb-k%C3%B6nnen.html. The past (Präteritum) form for ihr is konntet (no umlaut).

könnt is used for both the Präsens form for ihr and as the Imperativ. Nothing else.

March 27, 2014

OgnjenG.

Hm, I think canoonet is more reliable for grammar than reverso. Please take a look at

http://www.canoo.net/inflection/k%C3%B6nnen:V:haben

Konjunktiv II is past tense, as mazzola.luca said, so I think his question remains

EDIT: Can not be Subjunctive II due to different conjugation of the verb...

August 30, 2017

Spips

Könnt ihr mich hören Major Tom?

October 10, 2015

Alpog

„Könnt ihr“ means "can you (plural)", so it wouldn't work there.
Instead, it would be „Kannst du mich hören, Major Tom?“ oder „Können Sie mich hören, Major Tom?“

October 11, 2015

Spips

Good catch, danke.

October 17, 2015

surajramjee

can it be "can she hear me"? is that also correct

April 4, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

No, that'd be "Kann sie mich hören?"

April 4, 2013

Apebongo

Could you say "Könnt mir ihr hören?"

November 22, 2013

zengator

No. "mir" is Dative. The first person pronoun in this sentence/question is the object of the verb "hören" and so must be Accusative, "mich".

I do not know if the order of mich & ihr can be switched: "Könnt mich ihr hören".

February 1, 2014

ajapam

Ihr and mich can't be switched. The subject should be next to the verb.

December 8, 2014

AndrDemetr

This is the start of a 'Mike And The Mechanics' song. The second line is "Can you hear me running?" What's the translation of that, now that there are three verbs involved in the sentence?

December 13, 2015

zengator

I believe that would be Kannst du mein Laufen hören?

But note: the English sentence is not entirely grammatically correct. It should be "Can you hear my running?" or perhaps "Can you hear me, running?" (The latter is more explicitly "Can you hear me, [while I am] running?")

So in the former, "running" is a gerund, which is grammatically a noun. And while "can" and "hear" are both verbs, "can" is an auxiliary verb, which works with "hear", and there are well-established rules for that.

I do not know how you would properly translate the latter into German.

August 30, 2017

Minervas37

"Can you hear me, running?"

Colloquially you'd say "Kannst du mich laufen/rennen hören." in German.

June 14, 2019

Ahmad728338

konnte is could. Why we do not use could in this sentence

May 14, 2016

zengator

"Could" is not used in the translation because neither konnte nor könntet is used in the sentence presented by die Eule. If konnte were used, the German would be wrong because konnte is used with ich, not ihr.

This conjugation table may help.

August 2, 2017

ibra531117

It is such abeatiful sentence

April 17, 2017

Sentennius

Durch Raum und Zeit
Folgt meinem Ruf, ich schenke euch Unsterblichkeit
Könnt ihr mich hören, so fahrt hinaus
Gebt eure Seelen für mich auf,
Könnt ihr mich hören?
Durch Raum und Zeit

March 14, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.