1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Könnt ihr mich hören?"

"Könnt ihr mich hören?"

Translation:Can you hear me?

April 4, 2013

33 Comments


csarkesz

The lyrics of "Ich will" from Rammstein is good material to practice German modal verbs if you like that kind of music. :D


charliework

Könnt ihr mich hören? Könnt ihr mich sehen? Könnt ihr mich fühlen?


Alpog

ich versteh' euch nicht! :P


charliework

Everybody do the Till Hammer


Tru.Blu

would that be, Jeder machen das Till Hammer


Prometheus720

I started to become interested in German when I first found Rammstein. They might be the reason I went into it in high school instead of Spanish.

Now that I have studied some German, I think that their lyrics are almost...bland. Very simple and sometimes repetitive. They're definitely a good learning tool. Learned to count by listening to "Sonne!"


lizzy0127

My German class covered that song and also the music video!


LyokoKowalski

Rammstein approves!!!!!!!!!!!!! Ich vertsteh euch nicht, Herr Lindemann!!!!


-..--..-.-.-.-

It makes me so happy people actually get the Rammstein reference! Thought I was the only one!


angiedaytripper

The way the voice says 'könnt' when it's played slowly. Now how do you say 'my mind is in the gutter' auf Deutsch?


Alpog

That would be „Ich habe schmutzige Gedanken“, or if you want to be a bit darker - „Ich habe nichts als obszöne Gedanken im Kopf“ ;)


Spips

Könnt ihr mich hören Major Tom?


Alpog

„Könnt ihr“ means "can you (plural)", so it wouldn't work there.
Instead, it would be „Kannst du mich hören, Major Tom?“ oder „Können Sie mich hören, Major Tom?“


Spips

Good catch, danke.


surajramjee

can it be "can she hear me"? is that also correct


-Herbstzeitlose-

No, that'd be "Kann sie mich hören?"


Apebongo

Could you say "Könnt mir ihr hören?"


zengator

No. "mir" is Dative. The first person pronoun in this sentence/question is the object of the verb "hören" and so must be Accusative, "mich".

I do not know if the order of mich & ihr can be switched: "Könnt mich ihr hören".


ajapam

Ihr and mich can't be switched. The subject should be next to the verb.


AndrDemetr

This is the start of a 'Mike And The Mechanics' song. The second line is "Can you hear me running?" What's the translation of that, now that there are three verbs involved in the sentence?


zengator

I believe that would be Kannst du mein Laufen hören?

But note: the English sentence is not entirely grammatically correct. It should be "Can you hear my running?" or perhaps "Can you hear me, running?" (The latter is more explicitly "Can you hear me, [while I am] running?")

So in the former, "running" is a gerund, which is grammatically a noun. And while "can" and "hear" are both verbs, "can" is an auxiliary verb, which works with "hear", and there are well-established rules for that.

I do not know how you would properly translate the latter into German.


Minervas37

"Can you hear me, running?"

Colloquially you'd say "Kannst du mich laufen/rennen hören." in German.


Ahmad728338

konnte is could. Why we do not use could in this sentence


zengator

"Could" is not used in the translation because neither konnte nor könntet is used in the sentence presented by die Eule. If konnte were used, the German would be wrong because konnte is used with ich, not ihr.

This conjugation table may help.


Ibranzzal

It is such abeatiful sentence


Sentennius

Durch Raum und Zeit
Folgt meinem Ruf, ich schenke euch Unsterblichkeit
Könnt ihr mich hören, so fahrt hinaus
Gebt eure Seelen für mich auf,
Könnt ihr mich hören?
Durch Raum und Zeit


lil6466

is this in the all of you form or ? (ihr)


shoeshuuu

Why does it vhange from mir to mich?


zengator

See my response to Apebongo.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.