"Könnt ihr mich hören?"

Translation:Can you hear me?

4/4/2013, 7:23:15 AM

32 Comments


csarkesz

The lyrics of "Ich will" from Rammstein is good material to practice German modal verbs if you like that kind of music. :D

2/10/2014, 12:00:44 PM

charliework

Könnt ihr mich hören? Könnt ihr mich sehen? Könnt ihr mich fühlen?

3/31/2014, 12:22:36 PM

Alpog

ich versteh' euch nicht! :P

7/6/2014, 1:59:42 AM

charliework

Everybody do the Till Hammer

7/7/2014, 8:33:36 AM

Tru.Blu

would that be, Jeder machen das Till Hammer

1/30/2015, 9:00:30 AM

Prometheus720

I started to become interested in German when I first found Rammstein. They might be the reason I went into it in high school instead of Spanish.

Now that I have studied some German, I think that their lyrics are almost...bland. Very simple and sometimes repetitive. They're definitely a good learning tool. Learned to count by listening to "Sonne!"

1/31/2016, 12:17:53 AM

lizzy0127

My German class covered that song and also the music video!

6/1/2016, 10:05:00 PM

Matt92HUN
Plus
2/22/2015, 9:50:18 AM

QannikScha

Rammstein approves!!!!!!!!!!!!! Ich vertsteh euch nicht, Herr Lindemann!!!!

12/6/2015, 11:02:12 PM

angiedaytripper

The way the voice says 'könnt' when it's played slowly. Now how do you say 'my mind is in the gutter' auf Deutsch?

8/6/2014, 11:37:58 PM

Alpog

That would be „Ich habe schmutzige Gedanken“, or if you want to be a bit darker - „Ich habe nichts als obszöne Gedanken im Kopf“ ;)

8/7/2014, 5:47:07 AM

mazzola.luca

Is this not the Konj. II (past)? As it is an uncertainty or a wish, shouldn't be translated as "could"?

3/27/2014, 10:14:51 AM

zengator

No, both Konjunktiv I and II (Präsens) forms for ihr are könntet. See http://konjugator.reverso.net/konjugation-deutsch-verb-k%C3%B6nnen.html. The past (Präteritum) form for ihr is konntet (no umlaut).

könnt is used for both the Präsens form for ihr and as the Imperativ. Nothing else.

3/27/2014, 10:28:12 AM

OgnjenG.

Hm, I think canoonet is more reliable for grammar than reverso. Please take a look at

http://www.canoo.net/inflection/k%C3%B6nnen:V:haben

Konjunktiv II is past tense, as mazzola.luca said, so I think his question remains

EDIT: Can not be Subjunctive II due to different conjugation of the verb...

8/30/2017, 10:04:43 AM

-..--..-.-.-.-

It makes me so happy people actually get the Rammstein reference! Thought I was the only one!

7/28/2015, 12:38:37 AM

surajramjee

can it be "can she hear me"? is that also correct

4/4/2013, 7:23:15 AM

Krueckauer

No, that'd be "Kann sie mich hören?"

4/4/2013, 8:15:27 AM

Apebongo

Could you say "Könnt mir ihr hören?"

11/22/2013, 5:29:03 PM

zengator

No. "mir" is Dative. The first person pronoun in this sentence/question is the object of the verb "hören" and so must be Accusative, "mich".

I do not know if the order of mich & ihr can be switched: "Könnt mich ihr hören".

2/1/2014, 1:27:31 PM

ajapam

Ihr and mich can't be switched. The subject should be next to the verb.

12/8/2014, 5:55:44 PM

Spips

Könnt ihr mich hören Major Tom?

10/10/2015, 4:36:49 PM

Alpog

„Könnt ihr“ means "can you (plural)", so it wouldn't work there.
Instead, it would be „Kannst du mich hören, Major Tom?“ oder „Können Sie mich hören, Major Tom?“

10/11/2015, 12:39:49 PM

Spips

Good catch, danke.

10/17/2015, 1:00:02 AM

AndrDemetr

This is the start of a 'Mike And The Mechanics' song. The second line is "Can you hear me running?" What's the translation of that, now that there are three verbs involved in the sentence?

12/13/2015, 2:30:17 PM

zengator

I believe that would be Kannst du mein Laufen hören?

But note: the English sentence is not entirely grammatically correct. It should be "Can you hear my running?" or perhaps "Can you hear me, running?" (The latter is more explicitly "Can you hear me, [while I am] running?")

So in the former, "running" is a gerund, which is grammatically a noun. And while "can" and "hear" are both verbs, "can" is an auxiliary verb, which works with "hear", and there are well-established rules for that.

I do not know how you would properly translate the latter into German.

8/30/2017, 10:59:21 AM

Ahmad728338

konnte is could. Why we do not use could in this sentence

5/14/2016, 10:46:57 AM

zengator

"Could" is not used in the translation because neither konnte nor könntet is used in the sentence presented by die Eule. If konnte were used, the German would be wrong because konnte is used with ich, not ihr.

This conjugation table may help.

8/2/2017, 10:00:18 AM

ibra531117

It is such abeatiful sentence

4/17/2017, 10:38:29 AM

Sentennius

Durch Raum und Zeit
Folgt meinem Ruf, ich schenke euch Unsterblichkeit
Könnt ihr mich hören, so fahrt hinaus
Gebt eure Seelen für mich auf,
Könnt ihr mich hören?
Durch Raum und Zeit

3/14/2018, 2:00:45 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.