"ʻAʻala ka pua."

Translation:The flower is fragrant.

November 30, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kelii....

I put the pidgin Fragrant the flower but it did not accept it. LOL


Keith631176

I would say "the flawa smell good" is moa betta


KiUlv

Bummer- that's pretty darn exact! I guess it's not Hawaiian to Pidgin ;)


Tennoko

I originally put "He 'a'ala..."and was marked wrong. After i thought about it a minute, realized there were other instances we described something without "he".

I can't really formalize in my head why, but I'm feeling it has something to do what we're describing(?).


kelii....

Putting He makes ‘a‘ala into a noun. It would mean - The flower is a fragrance instead of The flower is fragrant.


JaredLopez4

How would you say "the fragrant flower"?


kelii....

ka pua ‘a‘ala

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.