"Hoʻokahi wahine"

Translation:One woman

November 30, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HawaiiJoel

Can you say 'ekahi wahine'?


HawaiiJoel

What did ho'okahi mean in more detail?


Mr.Kainoa

"One lady" is the same thing. Shouldn't have been marked wrong.


Maui_Bartlett

Mahalo nui e Kainoa i ke kuhikuhi i kēia mea i hala loa iaʻu. Ua pākuʻi ʻia ka ʻōlelo "one lady".


Koholanui

Why is translating " 'one' woman" considered a wrong answer to ho'okahi wahine ?


MacKinzieRob

did you mean one in quotation marks? the translation at the top of this page is what you have without the 's

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.