1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "torgh 'oH'a' ponglIj'e'?"

"torgh 'oH'a' ponglIj'e'?"

Translation:Is your name Torg?

November 30, 2018

4 Comments


RavnWillas

Is Torg your name? Should count

January 11, 2019

mizinamo

The subject is ponglIj'e' "your name" -- so we expect "your name" to be first in the translation, as the subject of "is".

January 11, 2019

McNewHold

Little typo i suppose i this question, Torgh need to be capalized i suppose.

June 26, 2019

mizinamo

No. Klingon does not have a capital T, only a lowercase t -- even at the beginning of a sentence or for a proper noun.

June 26, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.