"Surat itu belum disampaikan kepada ibu."

Translation:That letter is not delivered yet to mother.

November 30, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


heavensdew93

That letter has not yet been delivered to mother.

"is not delivered" sounds awkward in English.


donny309620

Another possible translation: "That letter has not been delivered to mother".


MartinBahasa

yes I would just add "...yet"


Chiliem

The letter has not yet been delivered to mother or The letter has not been delivered to mother yet.

I think That letter is not yet delivered to mother /That letter is not delivered to mother yet sounds more natural than That letter is not delivered yet to mother.

But I'm not a native speaker, so I'd like confirmation of that by a native speaker.


Andy481779

Chiliem: As a native English speaker, yes, I agree with you.

Both your suggestions: "That letter is not yet delivered to mother" and/or "That letter is not delivered to mother yet" are preferable to "That letter is not delivered yet to mother".

However, personally I'd probably say: "That letter HAS not yet BEEN delivered to mother"... but I doubt it'd be accepted!


MartinBahasa

Would it be correct if I said only "ke ibu"? Or "ke" can stand only imperfect verbs so if we have perfect verb we need to use "kepada"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.