1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Surat itu belum disampaikan …

"Surat itu belum disampaikan kepada ibu."

Translation:That letter is not delivered yet to mother.

November 30, 2018

5 Comments


donny309620

Another possible translation: "That letter has not been delivered to mother".


MartinBahasa

yes I would just add "...yet"


heavensdew93

That letter has not yet been delivered to mother.

"is not delivered" sounds awkward in English.


MartinBahasa

Would it be correct if I said only "ke ibu"? Or "ke" can stand only imperfect verbs so if we have perfect verb we need to use "kepada"


Chiliem

The letter has not yet been delivered to mother or The letter has not been delivered to mother yet.

I think That letter is not yet delivered to mother /That letter is not delivered to mother yet sounds more natural than That letter is not delivered yet to mother.

But I'm not a native speaker, so I'd like confirmation of that by a native speaker.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.