1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "They are playing with their …

"They are playing with their spoons and forks."

Translation:Mereka memainkan sendok dan garpu mereka.

November 30, 2018

2 Comments


donny309620

Would "Mereka bermain dengan sendok dan garpu mereka" be an acceptable alternative translation?


StephenL1

Not a native speaker but from what I understand, bermain is the form without a direct object. In this case the object of the sentence is the spoons and forks, therefore we use the me-kan circumfix. Google translates memainkan to play, manipulate, fiddle [with] so if there's an object involved we probably use this form.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.