1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "A qualcuna piace questa rice…

"A qualcuna piace questa ricetta?"

Translation:Does somebody like this recipe?

May 13, 2014

53 Comments


Maxim861877

I think in English it is more grammatically correct to use "anyone, anybody" in questions and negative sentences, whereas "someone, somebody" is reserved for positive sentences. So Duo's translation to English sounds a tad awkward.


Marninger

A qualcuna (qualche+una) = to someone f.
piace = it pleases
questa ricetta = this recipe

To someone it is pleasing this recipe? ~ Does anyone like this recipe?


Erated8

You can use "Somebody"\"Someone" in questions, For example you might say "Did someone drop a penny?", Although there are different implications, To me atleast if you ask a question using "Someone", Then the only people who could be referred to by the "Someone" are the people you're talking to, While "Anyone" is more general.


ZuMako8_Momo

You can also use "someone/somebody" in questions. Here is a helpful article


Erated8

I think you used the wrong link, That seems to link to an article about silent letters in French.


Rich813692

I disagree. Try saying it in tones of incredulity. Or follow it with, "Seriously?"


GdenisM

Advice to newlywed husbands: do not use this sentence at home. Also applies to teenage children.


Lynnich

could you say does anybody like this recipe?


KarenColle

I said "Who likes this recipe"? Duo did not like the answer, but liked an answer with the word "somebody" or "someone". My fault! Wasn't paying attention to the vocabulary in this lesson!


HarrietLearns

It feels like a passive aggressive way to ask who likes it!


musmoulay

You can. I did and it was marked correct.


Veronica941800

I did too and it was marked incorrect: ??? I am strengthening my overall skills so unaware of which correct answers are unwanted by DL in the original lesson. Reporting!


chinmayhej

Why is it qualcuna and not qualcuno? Is it because "ricetta" is feminine?


musmoulay

I am not a native, but I believe it is "qualcuna" because the speaker is asking a group of females. The sentence could equally read "A qualcuno piace questa ricetta?" if the speaker were asking a group of males. The gender of "ricetta" has nothing to do with the choice of "qualcuno" or "qualcuna". Please correct me if my interpretation is incorrect.


Dario199981

I am a native. Your answer is perfect!


CaptainSnow

Typical stereotypes: Men are not interested in cooking and recipies anyway :-)


The___Idler

There's surely one thing I've learned doing this course: go with the stereotype when providing your answers.


Erated8

Wait, So could this question only be asking if anybody within the group you're talking to likes the recipe? If so, How would you ask if anybody in the world like it?


cosmopolita61

No. qualcuna has a different form because of the a, I think. Natives, please?


ZuMako8_Momo

No, you can say «a qualcuno»; what @musmoulay says makes sense


Andrea719288

You're wrong... Qualcuno or qualcuna is the same in this phrase, it depends only if you are talking with male (or men and women) or with female (all women).


pinky738990

Please, someone like my recipe!


vanessadur972032

In correct english thus should be anyone not somebody


allisonsta19

I agree that the English is awkward and un idiomatic. In this context English speakers say any not some.


MaryD428783

sorry but again this is TERRIBLE English, it should be does ANYONE like this recipe... I thought perhaps Italians use qualcuna for both somebody and anybody but no, anybody is chiunque ...


DonClaster

I tried "Do anyone like this recipe?" - but no!?!


CaptainSnow

Problem with your English: It would be "does anyone ..." instead of "do anyone..."


JohnR243396

Why is "does someone like this recipe" not accepted?


Joe19535

As you know, someone, somebody, anyone, anybody, nobody and no one all get wrapped into qualcuno and nessuno. DuoLingo is not able to make these distinctions; just a limit we have to live with. The system gets tripped up on word order too, once in a while. There can't really be someone there, a native speaker or a true expert, who can be making these decisions, do you think?


Pat590727

what is wrong with 'Who likes this recipe'?


roman2095

It is not asking who likes it, but if anyone likes it.


Angie140400

I wrote "Is this recipe pleasing to anybody else?" It was marked incorrect. Thought I had this one.


Nonna602151

Talk about to "damn with faint praise"!


ocnS9

It was correct


Grodan45

In English you use "anybody" in questions


ZuMako8_Momo

That's not true; you can also use "somebody" in questions.


crollyanne

In answering the previous question it has been suggested that qualcuno should be used, now suddenly qualcuna is acceptable. What is going on?


LindoPindo1

Duolingo, for English speakers, we'd say 'does anybody' -not, 'does somebody'. Please fix.


ThaeaSidhe

Why does the male speaker always put emphasis on the wrong syllables? I've never heard Italians speak this way. The female speaker sounds normal. The way the man speaks- is he from a different region or something?


MaryD428783

that is very poor English it would be said: does anyone like this recipe
just for your own knowledge DL


Kukla721728

here we go again I typed in someone and it was refused and no Maxima861877 there is no rule for questions and negative sentences you are confusing it with some and any


RachelMorl5

Would "who likes this recipe" be an acceptable response to this? Because that's what I'd say, assuming this question is asked in the scenario of it being raised with a group of people I was with.


Sabbioso

Perché non è "qualcuno"? Deve essere "qualcuna"?


Sarah-Jane645625

Sounds completely wrong in English. 'Anybody' always in questions.


Angie922492

Anyone like this recipe? NOT ACCEPTED!


Erated8

Since "Qualcuna" translates as both "Somebody" and "Anybody", Could one respond to this with "Beh, A qualcuna piace questa ricetta."?


MatthiasBe612802

Does somebody female like this recipe?


Joe19535

is this recipe pleasing to anybody? this is another correct translation that is rejected here.


Alex575326

Passive aggressive much?


Joe19535

To whom is this recipe pleasing, is perfect English and should correct.


Alvaro811549

"Anybody likes" is also correct.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.