"The bathroom lamp is green."

Translation:La lampada del bagno è verde.

April 4, 2013

3 Comments


ferynn

I put "The lampada del bagno è verde" and it came out correct. Is there a big difference ? Should I understand the first one as "The lamp in the bathroom" and my answer as "The lamp of the bathroom" ?

April 4, 2013

robx88

it's almost the same and you understood it right!

August 27, 2013

melibee09

La lampara del bagno is the bathroom lamp, because it's the lamp of the bathroom (it is in the bathroom and thus belongs to the bathroom).

I wrote the same response, but I got it incorrect because I used an indefinite "del" instead of the definite "del"... which is probably a glitch -.-" But you've got it right.

January 18, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.