1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "You do not need to care for …

"You do not need to care for me forever."

Translation:Kamu tak selamanya perlu merawat saya.

November 30, 2018

9 Comments


JamesTWils

OK, what is the rule for placing selamanya in a sentence, because I am getting every sentence with it counted wrong. I am putting where it seemed to go in the previous sentence, but clearly I am missing something important.


RyanJustin2

Yeah. Wish duolingo actually taught things and had lessons based solely on those lessons. You have to have several sources when learning


BurungBelgia

why is "tidak" wrong in the answer ? What is the difference between "tak" and "tidak" ?


MissPondihehe

nothing, tak is broken Jakarta slang and Malayu. I don't even understand why are they using it here. Noone uses tak.


IshmahAfiah

"tak" and "tidak" have a same meaning, idk why it's wrong


BrianRoby

how can "selamanya" come before "perlu" ?


Imanureko

Should've been okay since there's no context, but there's a difference between "tidak perlu (,) selamanya" (forbidden to ever do it again) and "tidak selamanya (,) perlu) (not necessarily forever, but might still do it)


SherleneKl

Does it matter if selamanya is after saya? Thank you.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.