"Tono lebih kurus daripada Andi, Andi lebih gemuk daripada Tono."

Translation:Tono is thinner than Andi, Andi is fatter than Tono.

November 30, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RobertEddy

Sounds like Andi might ill afford to go to the bookstore without pants!


wanderdugg

"Tono is thinner than Andi, Andi is fatter than Tono." That's not correct punctuation in English. It should be a semicolon; it shouldn't be a comma.


Bev425285

Also "slimmer" should be acceptable for lebih kurus.


noey536981

Ummm "Tono is more thin than andi, andi is more fat than tono" should be accepted because its the equivalent statement and because it's the literal translation.


dwOxHTZv

These are separate sentences which must be separated with a semicolon or period.


Frances444691

I got marked wrong for using 'Andy' instead of 'Andi'


TarjeiGrnv

Isn't this an exercise in superlatives? "Thinner than..." is not superlative. The superlative of "thin" is "thinnest". Also, "lebih ... daripada ..." isn't a superlative in bahasa. Or am i wrong here?


donny309620

Instead of "fatter" perhaps "heavier" is a more polite way to say :-)


Bev425285

I agree. In Indonesia gemuk isn't usually pejorative, right?


Laloka458850

Ini Soal TIU CPNS

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.